IMG_7177Author’s are an integral and exciting part of the program at OLA Super Conference. We are happy to hosting many conference sessions, readings and signing opportunities with our favourite authors.

IdeaHUB

CANSCAIP ­– Best Bets

Thursday 10:30 am – 11:25 am
Hot off the press! The Canadian Society of Children’s Authors, Illustrators, and Performers (CANSCAIP) proudly presents Members nominated to the OLA Best Bets Lists. Join us for a lively session as some of today’s best children’s authors talk up their brand new creations. 

  • Helaine Becker
  • Andrea Curtis
  • Sharon Jennings
  • Liz MacLeod
  • Carmen Mok
  • Debbie Ohi

IBBY Canada presents the 2018 Elizabeth Mrazik-Cleaver Canadian Picture Book Award finalists

CANSCAIP ­– Forest of Reading®

Friday 10:30 am – 11:25 am
Thinking about bringing an author to your school? The Canadian Society of Children’s Authors, Illustrators, and Performers (CANSCAIP) proudly presents Members nominated for the Forest of Reading® Awards. Join us for a lively session as some of today’s best children’s authors share a glimpse into the story behind the story.

Blue Spruce Award™

  • Deborah Kerbel, Sun Dogs, Pajama Press
  • Suzanne Del Rizzo, Sun Dogs, Pajama Press

Le Prix Peuplier Award™

  • Mireille Messier, Moi aussi! Moi aussi!, Éditions de la Bagnole

Silver Birch Award® (Express)

  • Michelle Kadarusman, The Theory of Hummingbirds, Pajama Press

Silver Birch Award® (Fiction)

  • Heather Smith, Ebb & Flow, Kids Can Press

Silver Birch Award® (Non-Fiction)

  • Catherine Rondina, Carey Price: How a First Nations Kid Became a Superstar Goaltender, James Lorimer & Company Ltd

Red Maple Award™ (Fiction)

  • Jean Mills, Skating Over Thin Ice, Red Deer Press
  • Colleen Nelson, Sadia, Dundurn Press
  • Lorna Schultz Nicholson, A Time to Run: Stuart and Sam, Clockwise Press

Red Maple Award™ (Non-Fiction)

  • James Bow, Canadian Structures and Sustainability, Beech Street Books

White Pine Award™

  • Vicki Grant, 36 Questions That Changed My Mind About You, Running Press Teens
  • Heather Smith, The Agony of Bun O’Keefe, Penguin Teen Canada

Crime Writers of Canada

Friday 1:00 pm – 1:55 pm
The members of the Crime Writers of Canada (CWC), ranging from long-established favourites to up and coming first-timers, give you a fast-paced introduction to their newest mystery, suspense and true crime titles, and tell you why they should be in your library.

CWC is a national non-profit organization for Canadian mystery and crime writers, associated professionals, and others with a serious interest in Canadian crime writing. Our mission is to promote Canadian crime writing and to raise the profile of Canadian crime writers with readers, reviewers, librarians, booksellers, and media.

  • Ginger Bolton, Goodbye Cruller World, Kensington Publishing Corp.
  • Hilary Davidson, One Small Sacrifice, Thomas & Mercer
  • Lisa de Nikolits, Rotten Peaches, Inanna Publications
  • Mary Lou Dickinson, The White Ribbon Man, Inanna
  • Sara Driscoll, Storm Rising, Kensington Publishing Corp.
  • K.J. Howe, Skyjack, Quercus
  • Michael Kent, Tainted Evidence, Mezzo Publications
  • Mike Martin, Darkest Before the Dawn, Ottawa Press and Publishing
  • Lynn McPherson, The Girls Whispered Murder: An Izzy Walsh Mystery, Black Opal Books
  • Rick Mofina, Missing Daughter, MIRA – Harlequin – Harper Collins
  • Kim Moritsugu, The Showrunner, Dundurn
  • A.G. Pasquella, Yard Dog, Dundurn
  • Judy Penz Sheluk, Past & Present: A Marketville Mystery #2, Superior Shores Press
  • Katherine Prairie, Blue Fire, Stonedrift Press Ltd.
  • Bill Prentice, Why Was Rachel Murdered?, Echo Road
  • Desmond P. Ryan, 10-33 Assist PC, Self-published

List of participating authors & books

Author Signings

Author Signings will be posted starting in January. Keep checking back as new signings will be added right up until the conference!

Wednesday

10:15 AM Melissa Nightingale, How F*cked Up Is Your Management, Raw Signal Press MTCC 206AB
2:15 PM Dr. Safiya Noble, Algorithms of Oppression, NYU Press MTCC 206AB
3:00 PM Stephen Abram, Art in Your Wallet: Library Cards and You (and Your Neighbours), Amazon FOPL Booth – Partner Boulevard
3:00 PM Deb Duce, Art in Your Wallet: Library Cards and You (and Your Neighbours), Amazon FOPL Booth – Partner Boulevard
3:00 PM Sue Morris, Art in Your Wallet: Library Cards and You (and Your Neighbours), Amazon FOPL Booth – Partner Boulevard
3:45 PM Tanya Talaga, Seven Fallen Feathers, House of Anasi Press The Library Marketplace
5:30 PM Micah White, The End of Protest, Knopf Canada The Library Marketplace

Thursday

9:30 AM Linda Barghoorn, Leaving My Homeland: After the Journey – My New Home After Syria, Crabtree Publishing Company Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
9:30 AM Robin Blackburn McBride, The Shining Fragments, Guernica Editions Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
9:30 AM Alexis Chute, Above The Star; Expecting Sunshine: A Journey of Grief, Healing, and Pregnancy After Loss, Spark Press; She Writes Press Alexis Marie Productions booth #100T
9:30 AM Julia Sillett, Auston Matthews, Crabtree Publishing Company Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
9:30 AM Brian Wilkinson, Battledoors, Blue Moon Publishing Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
9:45 AM Anne Dublin, A Cage Without Bars, Second Story Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
9:45 AM Larry Swartz, Word by Word, Pembroke Publishers Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
10:00 AM Rumeet Billan, Who Do I Want to Become?, Page Two Raincoast Books booth #417/419
10:00 AM Chester Brown, Louis Riel, Drawn & Quarterly Drawn & Quarterly booth #418
10:00 AM Anne T. Donahue, Nobody Cares, ECW Press Canadian Manda Group booth #312/314
10:00 AM Sue Irwin, Breaking Through: Heroes in Canadian Women’s Sport, James Lorimer & Company Ltd James Lorimer & Company Ltd booth #229
10:00 AM Hilary Leung, Will Giraffe Laugh?, Scholastic Canada Scholastic Canada booth #211
10:00 AM David Nickle, Volk: A Novel of Radiant Abomination, ChiZine Publications Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
10:00 AM Debbie Ridpath Ohi, I’m Worried, Simon & Schuster Canada Simon & Schuster Canada booth #605/607
10:00 AM Geraldo Valerio, Friends, Groundwood Books Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
10:20 AM Vanessa Ho, Too Young to Escape: A Vietnamese Girl Waits to be Reunited with Her Family, Pajama Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
10:20 AM Thao Lam, My Cat Looks Like My Dad, Owlkids Books Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
10:20 AM Marsha Skrypuch, Too Young to Escape: A Vietnamese Girl Waits to be Reunited with Her Family, Pajama Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
10:30 AM Farah Heron, The Chai Factor, HarperCollins Canada HarperCollins Canada booth #732/734
10:30 AM Sabrina Scott, Witchbody, Red Wheel Weiser Georgetown Publications booth #204
10:40 AM Michael McCreary , Funny, You Don’t Look Autistic: A Comedian’s Guide to Life on the Spectrum, Annick Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
10:40 AM Margie Wolfe, The Promise, Second Story Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
11:00 AM Helaine Becker, Stress Less, Scholastic Canada Scholastic Canada booth #211
11:00 AM Paul Coccia, Cub, Orca Book Publishers Orca Book Publishers booth #410/412
11:00 AM Lesley Crewe, Beholden, Vagrant Press Nimbus Publishing booth #530
11:00 AM Sky Curtis, Plots: A Robin MacFarland Mystery, Inanna Publications Literary Press Group booth #316
11:00 AM Anita Daher, Forgetting How to Breathe, Great Plains Publications Publishers Group Canada booth #421
11:00 AM Sharon Hart-Green, Come Back for Me, University of Toronto Press University of Toronto Press booth #217
11:00 AM Deb Loughead, Bright Shining Moment, Second Story Press Second Story Press booth #423
11:00 AM Kathy Lundy, Stand Up and Teach, Pembroke Publishers Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
11:00 AM Evan Munday, Connect the Scotts: The Dead Kid Detective Agency #4, ECW Press Canadian Manda Group booth #312/314
11:00 AM Alex O’Brien, The Playmaker, James Lorimer & Company Ltd James Lorimer & Company Ltd booth #229
11:00 AM Wendy Ranby, Under the Floorboard, Chocolate River Publishing Chocolate River Publishing booth #106T
11:00 AM Holly Ringland, The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart, House of Anansi Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
11:00 AM Ellen Rodgers, Leaving My Homeland: After the Journey – Hoping for a Home after Myanmar, Crabtree Publishing Company Crabtree Publishing Company booth #321/323
11:00 AM Komal Singh, Ara the Star Engineer, Page Two Raincoast Books booth #417/419
11:00 AM Pamela Rose Toulouse, Truth and Reconciliation in Canadian Schools, Portage & Main Press Portage & Main Press booth #442
11:20 AM Angelo Bolotta, Daring to Dream: A Handbook for Hope in the Time of Trump, Guernica Editions Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
11:20 AM Anne Elliott, Cultivating Readers, Pembroke Publishers Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
11:20 AM Mary Lynch, Cultivating Readers, Pembroke Publishers Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
11:30 AM Andrea Dorfman, Flawed, Firefly Books Ltd Firefly Books Ltd booth #706
11:40 AM Naomi M. Moyer, Black Women Who Dared, Second Story Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
11:40 AM Claire Tacon, In Search of the Perfect Singing Flamingo, Wolsak & Wynn Publishers Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
12:00 PM Uncle Ian Aurora, Clap, Flowerpot Press Thomas Allen & Son Limited booth #318/320
12:00 PM Saumiya Balasubramaniam, When I Found Grandma, Groundwood Books Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
12:00 PM Meg Braithwaite, What’s in a Number?, HarperCollins Canada HarperCollins Canada booth #732/734
12:00 PM Mark Cullen, Escape to Reality: How the World is Changing Gardening, and Gardening is Changing the World, Nimbus Publishing Nimbus Publishing booth #530
12:00 PM Andrea Curtis, Eat This! How Fast Food Marketing Gets You to Buy Junk (and how to fight back), Red Deer Press Fitzhenry & Whiteside booth #520
12:00 PM Ryan J. Dowd, The Librarian’s Guide to Homelessness, ALA Editions The Library Marketplace
12:00 PM Holly Hatam, Tree Song, Annick Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
12:00 PM Sarah Howden, Hayley’s Journey, HarperCollins Canada HarperCollins Canada booth #732/734
12:00 PM Qin Leng, When I Found Grandma, Groundwood Books Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
12:00 PM Bridget Liang, What Makes You Beautiful, James Lorimer & Company Ltd James Lorimer & Company Ltd booth #229
12:00 PM Joel A. Sutherland, Haunted: Field of Screams, Scholastic Canada Scholastic Canada booth #211
12:00 PM Seth , Clyde Fans, Drawn & Quarterly Drawn & Quarterly booth #418
12:15 PM David Gutnick, Mr. Mergler, Beethoven, and Me, Second Story Press Second Story Press booth #423
12:15 PM Elizabeth MacLeod, Scholastic Biography series, Scholastic Canada Library Bound Inc booth #329/331
12:20 PM Sylv Chiang, Anyone’s Game: Book Two in Cross Up Series, Annick Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
12:20 PM Sarah Vermunt, Career Rookie, ECW Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
12:30 PM Deb Loughead, Wildfire, Orca Book Publishers Orca Book Publishers booth #410/412
12:30 PM John Pateman, Managing Cultural Change in Public Libraries, Routledge Taylor & Francis booth #433
12:40 PM Jim Johnstone, The Next Wave, Palimpsest Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
12:40 PM Kyo Maclear, Operatic, Groundwood Books Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
1:00 PM S. M. Beiko, Children of the Bloodlands: The Realms of Ancient #2, ECW Press Canadian Manda Group booth #312/314
1:00 PM Michelle Brown, Safe Words, Palimpsest Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
1:00 PM Marina Cohen, A Box of Bones, Macmillan Raincoast Books booth #417/419
1:00 PM Jan Dolby, The Cold Little Voice, Clockwise Press Fitzhenry & Whiteside booth #520
1:00 PM Markus Harwood-Jones, Romeo for Real & Just Julian, James Lorimer & Company Ltd James Lorimer & Company Ltd booth #229
1:00 PM Shane Peacock, Phantom of Fire, Nimbus Publishing Nimbus Publishing booth #530
1:00 PM Lora Rozler, Lucky Me, Fitzhenry & Whiteside Fitzhenry & Whiteside booth #520
1:00 PM Andrew Wilmot, The Death Scene Artist, Wolsak & Wynn Publishers Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
1:00 PM Werner Zimmermann, At the Pond, Scholastic Canada Scholastic Canada booth #211
1:20 PM Suzanne Methot, Legacy, ECW Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
1:20 PM Hana Shafi, It Begins with the Body, Book*hug Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
1:30 PM André Alexis, Days by Moonlight, Coach House Books Publishers Group Canada booth #421
1:30 PM Beth Atcheson, Personal and Political: Stories from the Women’s Health Movement 1960-201, Second Story Press Second Story Press booth #423
1:30 PM Emma Biggs, Gardening with Emma, Storey Publishing Thomas Allen & Son Limited booth #318/320
1:30 PM Steven Biggs, Gardening with Emma, Storey Publishing Thomas Allen & Son Limited booth #318/320
1:30 PM Vicki Grant, In the Buff, Orca Book Publishers Orca Book Publishers booth #410/412
1:30 PM Jennifer Robson, The Gown, HarperCollins Canada HarperCollins Canada booth #732/734
1:40 PM Craig Battle, Camp Average, Owlkids Books Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
1:40 PM David Skuy, Band of Merry Kids , Cormorant Books/DCB Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
2:00 PM Erin Bow, Stand on the Sky, Scholastic Canada Scholastic Canada booth #211
2:00 PM Joshua M. Ferguson, Me, Myself, They: The Future Is Non-Binary , House of Anansi Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
2:00 PM Lynne Golding , The Innocent, Blue Moon Publishers Literary Press Group booth #316
2:00 PM Catherine Graham, The Celery Forest, Wolsak & Wynn Publishers Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
2:00 PM Elise Gravel, The Mushroom Fan Club, Drawn & Quarterly Drawn & Quarterly booth #418
2:00 PM Joann Hamilton-Barry, There be Pirates!, Nimbus Publishing Nimbus Publishing booth #530
2:00 PM Catherine Lo, Easy Prey, Abrams Canadian Manda Group booth #312/314
2:00 PM Colleen Moorehead, The Collective Wisdom Of High Performing Women, Barlow Books Georgetown Publications booth #204
2:00 PM Linda Sue Park, Gondra’s Treasure, Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Raincoast Books booth #417/419
2:00 PM John Pateman, Managing Cultural Change in Public Libraries, Routledge The Library Marketplace
2:00 PM Dr. Jillian Roberts, On the News: Our First Talk About Tragedy, Orca Book Publishers Orca Book Publishers booth #410/412
2:00 PM Marissa Stapley, The Last Resort, Simon & Schuster Canada Simon & Schuster Canada booth #605/607
2:20 PM Arthur Haberman, 1930: Europe in the Shadow of the Beast, Wilfrid Laurier University Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
2:20 PM Smokii Sumac, you are enough: love poems for the end of the world, Kegedonce Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
2:30 PM Alice Carter, Angus All Aglow, Orca Book Publishers Orca Book Publishers booth #410/412
2:30 PM Rick Mofina, Missing Daughter, Mira Books Harlequin booth #730
2:30 PM Heather Smith, Angus All Aglow, Orca Book Publishers Orca Book Publishers booth #410/412
2:30 PM Kari-Lynn Winters, Hungry for Science, Fitzhenry & Whiteside Fitzhenry & Whiteside booth #520
2:40 PM Philippa Dowding, Oculum, Cormorant Books/DCB Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
2:40 PM Rabindranath Maharaj, Adjacentland, Wolsak & Wynn Publishers Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
2:40 PM Pamela Rose Toulouse, Truth and Reconciliation in Canadian Schools, Portage & Main Press Goodminds.com booth #729/731
3:00 PM Stephen Abram, Art in Your Wallet: Library Cards and You (and Your Neighbours), Amazon FOPL AGM ICTC Ontario
3:00 PM Michelle Barker, The House of One Thousand Eyes, Annick Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
3:00 PM Deb Duce, Art in Your Wallet: Library Cards and You (and Your Neighbours), Amazon FOPL AGM ICTC Ontario
3:00 PM Sue Morris, Art in Your Wallet: Library Cards and You (and Your Neighbours), Amazon FOPL AGM ICTC Ontario
3:00 PM Hope Nicholson, Gothic Tales of Haunted Love, Bedside Press Publishers Group Canada booth #421
3:00 PM Lorna Schultz Nicholson, Amazing Hockey Stories: Hayley Wickenheiser, Scholastic Canada Scholastic Canada booth #211
3:00 PM Scott Thornley, Vantage Point, House of Anansi Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
3:20 PM Tanis MacDonald, Out of Line: Daring to be an Artist Outside the Big City, Wolsak & Wynn Publishers Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
3:20 PM Kate Story, Antilia: Sword and Song, ChiZine Publications Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
3:30 PM Joanne Robertson, The Water Walker, Second Story Press Second Story Press booth #423
3:40 PM Troy Harkin, Casting Shadows, ChiZine Publications Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
3:40 PM David Silverberg, As Close to the Edge Without Going Over, ChiZine Publications Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion

Friday

9:30 AM Alexis Chute, Above The Star; Expecting Sunshine: A Journey of Grief, Healing, and Pregnancy After Loss, Spark Press; She Writes Press Alexis Marie Productions booth #100T
9:30 AM Suzanne Del Rizzo, Sun Dog, Pajama Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
9:30 AM Michelle Kadarusman, Girl of the Southern Sea, Pajama Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
9:30 AM Deborah Kerbel, Sun Dog, Pajama Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
9:30 AM Ann Lambert, The Birds That Stay, Second Story Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
9:30 AM Maika Moulite, Dear Haiti, Love Alaine, Inkyard Press Harlequin booth #730
9:30 AM Maritza Moulite, Dear Haiti, Love Alaine, Inkyard Press Harlequin booth #730
9:30 AM Shelley Murphy, Fostering Mindfulness, Pembroke Publishers Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
9:45 AM Alice Carter, Our New Kittens, Pajama Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
9:45 AM Theo Heras, Our New Kittens, Pajama Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
9:45 AM Soyeon Kim, You Are Never Alone, Owlkids Books Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
10:00 AM Keith Barker, This Is How We Got Here , Playwrights Canada Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
10:00 AM Steven Barwin, Cold Grab, James Lorimer & Company Ltd James Lorimer & Company Ltd booth #229
10:00 AM David Cole, Math Kids: A Sequence of Events, Common Deer Press Georgetown Publications booth #204
10:00 AM Aparna Kaji Shah, The Scent of Mogra and Other Stories, Inanna Publications Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
10:00 AM Casey Lyall, Sabotage Stage Left (Howard Wallace, P.I. #3), Sterling Publishing Canadian Manda Group booth #312/314
10:00 AM Ruth Ohi, Fox and Squirrel Help Out, Scholastic Canada Scholastic Canada booth #211
10:00 AM Catherine Porter, A Girl Named Lovely, Simon & Schuster Canada Simon & Schuster Canada booth #605/607
10:00 AM Joanne Robertson, The Water Walker, Second Story Press Goodminds.com booth #729/731
10:00 AM Tory Woollcott, Science Comics: The Brain, First Second Raincoast Books booth #417/419
10:20 AM Emma Pedersen, Queenie Quail Can’t Keep Up, Pajama Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
10:20 AM Tanya Talaga, All Our Relations , House of Anansi Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
10:30 AM Jan Andrysek, New Hands, New Life, Firefly Books Ltd Firefly Books Ltd booth #706
10:30 AM Jodi Carmichael, Family of Spies, Great Plains Publications Publishers Group Canada booth #421
10:30 AM Lucy Falconer, I Didn’t Stand Up, Clockwise Fitzhenry & Whiteside booth #520
10:30 AM Nadia L. Hohn, I Can Read: Harriet Tubman, HarperCollins Canada HarperCollins Canada booth #732/734
10:30 AM Alex Mihailidis, New Hands, New Life, Firefly Books Ltd Firefly Books Ltd booth #706
10:30 AM Margie Wolfe, The Promise, Second Story Press Second Story Press booth #423
10:40 AM Lisa de Nikolits, Rotten Peaches, Inanna Publications Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
10:40 AM Annika Dunklee, Sprout, Seed, Sprout!, Owlkids Books Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
10:40 AM Carey Sookocheff, Sprout, Seed, Sprout!, Owlkids Books Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
10:45 AM Eric Walters, The Wild Beast, Orca Book Publishers Orca Book Publishers booth #410/412
11:00 AM Shelly Becker, Even Superheroes Make Mistakes, Sterling Publishing Canadian Manda Group booth #312/314
11:00 AM Anna Chatterton, Quiver, Playwrights Canada Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
11:00 AM Anne Dublin, A Cage Without Bars, Second Story Press Second Story Press booth #423
11:00 AM Elise Gravel, The Mushroom Fan Club, Drawn & Quarterly Drawn & Quarterly booth #418
11:00 AM Nicki Pau Preto, Crown of Feathers, Simon & Schuster Canada Simon & Schuster Canada booth #605/607
11:00 AM Tom Ryan, A Giant Man in a Tiny Town, Nimbus Publishing Nimbus Publishing booth #530
11:00 AM Ted Staunton, The Almost Epic Squad: What Blows Up, Scholastic Canada Scholastic Canada booth #211
11:00 AM Kevin Sylvester, The Almost Epic Squad: Mucus Mayhem, Scholastic Canada Scholastic Canada booth #211
11:00 AM Mark Truscott, Branches, Book*hug Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
11:20 AM Josh Holinaty, Ira Crumb Feels the Feelings, Owlkids Books Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
11:20 AM Naseem Hrab, Ira Crumb Feels the Feelings, Owlkids Books Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
11:20 AM Milan Pavlović, Moon Wishes, Groundwood Books Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
11:20 AM Guy Storms, Moon Wishes, Groundwood Books Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
11:20 AM Patricia Storms, Moon Wishes, Groundwood Books Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
11:30 AM Hannah Mary McKinnon, Her Secret Son, MIra Books Harlequin booth #730
11:30 AM Monique Polak, Planet Grief, Orca Book Publishers Orca Book Publishers booth #410/412
11:30 AM Catherine Rondina, Carey Price: How a First Nations Kid Became a Superstar Goaltender, James Lorimer & Company Ltd James Lorimer & Company Ltd booth #229
11:30 AM Susan Sinnott, Catching the Light, Vagrant Press Nimbus Publishing booth #530
11:30 AM Keltie Thomas, Rising Seas: Flooding, Climate Change and Our New World, Firefly Books Ltd Firefly Books Ltd booth #706
11:30 AM Merrie-Ellen Wilcox, After Life: Ways We Think About Death, Orca Book Publishers Orca Book Publishers booth #410/412
11:40 AM Rebecca Bender, Penguin Days, Pajama Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
11:40 AM Senator Jerry Grafstein, A Leader Must Be Leader: Encounters With Eleven Prime Ministers, Mosaic Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
11:45 AM Ann Lambert, The Birds That Stay, Second Story Press Second Story Press booth #423
11:45 AM Colleen Nelson, Pulse Point, Great Plains Publications Publishers Group Canada booth #421
12:00 PM Christene A. Browne, Philomena (Unloved), Second Story Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
12:00 PM Cathon , Les ananas de la colère, Éditions Pow Pow MTCC 206C
12:00 PM Angela Doak, My First Book of Canadian Birds, Nimbus Publishing Nimbus Publishing booth #530
12:00 PM Pierrette Dubé, La saga des trois petits pois, La courte échelle MTCC 206C
12:00 PM Susan Glickman , The Discovery of Flight, Inanna Publications Literary Press Group booth #316
12:00 PM Jess Keating, Elements of Genius #1: Nikki Tesla and the Ferret-Proof Death Ray, Scholastic Canada Scholastic Canada booth #211
12:00 PM Andrea Miller, My First Book of Canadian Birds, Nimbus Publishing Nimbus Publishing booth #530
12:00 PM Matt Moore, It’s Not the End and Other Lies, ChiZine Publications Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
12:00 PM Kenneth Oppel, Inkling, HarperCollins Canada HarperCollins Canada booth #732/734
12:00 PM Tom Ryan, Keep This to Yourself ARC, Albert Whitman & Company Canadian Manda Group booth #312/314
12:00 PM Olivier Simard, Youtubeurs 4 – Turbo Apocalypse, Les Éditions de la Bagnole MTCC 206C
12:15 PM Rina Singh, Diwali Lights, Orca Book Publishers Orca Book Publishers booth #410/412
12:20 PM Kevin Sylvester, Gargantua, Groundwood Books Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
12:20 PM Jonathan F. Vance, A Township at War, Wilfrid Laurier University Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
12:30 PM Kathy Kacer, To Look a Nazi in the Eye: A teen’s account of a war criminal trial, Second Story Press Second Story Press booth #423
12:40 PM Stephen Michell, Only the Devil Is Here, ChiZine Publications Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
12:40 PM Jamie Tennant, The Captain of Kinnouil Hill , Palimpsest Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
12:45 PM Steven Barwin, Desert Slam, Orca Book Publishers Orca Book Publishers booth #410/412
1:00 PM Lisa Dalrymple, Fierce: Woman Who Shaped Canada, Scholastic Canada Scholastic Canada booth #211
1:00 PM Jennifer Gold, On the Spectrum, Second Story Press booth #423
1:00 PM Kate Heartfield, Armed In Her Fashion, ChiZine Publications Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
1:00 PM Anubha Mehta, Peacock in the Snow, Inanna Publications Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
1:00 PM Jean Mills, Skating Over Thin Ice, Red Deer Press Fitzhenry & Whiteside booth #520
1:00 PM Steven Sandor, Called Up, James Lorimer & Company Ltd James Lorimer & Company Ltd booth #229
1:00 PM Eric Walters, Always with You, Nimbus Publishing Nimbus Publishing booth #530
1:15 PM Jeff Ross, Shutout, Orca Book Publishers Orca Book Publishers booth #410/412
1:20 PM Michael Kaufman, The Time Has Come: Why Men Must Join the Gender Equality Revolution, House of Anansi Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
1:20 PM Peter Norman, Some of Us and Most of You are Dead, Wolsak & Wynn Publishers Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
1:30 PM Charlene Chua, Amy Wu and the Perfect Bao, Simon & Schuster Canada Simon & Schuster Canada booth #605/607
1:30 PM Kat Hawthorne, The Boatman, Common Deer Press Georgetown Publications booth #204
1:30 PM Aaron Lam, The Fake-Chicken Kung Fu Fighting Blues, James Lorimer & Company Ltd James Lorimer & Company Ltd booth #229
1:30 PM Samra Zafar, A Good Wife, HarperCollins Canada HarperCollins Canada booth #732/734
1:40 PM Rebecca Bender, Giraffe and Bird Together Again, Pajama Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
1:40 PM Kate Blair, Tangled Planet, Cormorant Books/DCB Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
2:00 PM Danielle Leonard, Like Lena, Mosaic Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
2:00 PM Fran L. Porter, The Wrong Brother, Crossfield Publishing Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
2:20 PM Glynis Guevara, Black Beach, Inanna Publications Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
2:20 PM Alexandra Kimball, The Seed: How the Feminist Movement Fails Infertile Women, Coach House Books Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
2:30 PM Elizabeth Baird, Recipes for Victory, Whitecap Fitzhenry & Whiteside booth #520
2:30 PM Bridget Wranich, Recipes for Victory, Whitecap Fitzhenry & Whiteside booth #520
2:40 PM Timothy S. Johnston, The War Beneath, ChiZine Publications Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion