IMG_7177Author’s are an integral and exciting part of the program at OLA Super Conference. We are happy to hosting many conference sessions, readings and signing opportunities with our favourite authors.

Keep checking back as new signings will be added right up until the conference!

ideaHUB

CANSCAIP ­– Best Bets

Thursday 10:30 am – 11:25 am
Hot off the press! The Canadian Society of Children’s Authors, Illustrators and Performers (CANSCAIP) proudly presents 10 Members nominated to the OLA Best Bets Lists. Join us for a lively session as some of today’s best children’s authors talk up their brand new creations.

Kathy Stinson, Harry and Walter, Annick Press
R.J. Anderson, A Little Taste of Poison, Simon & Schuster
Marina Cohen, The Inn Between, Roaring Book Press
Susan Hughes, Making Canada Home, Owlkids
Rina Singh, Diwali Festival of Lights, Orca
Erin Bow, The Swan Riders, Simon & Schuster
Lena Coakley, Worlds of Ink and Shadow, Harper Collins
Teresa Toten, Beware That Girl, Tundra
Karen Bass, The Hill, Pajama Press
Helaine Becker, Monster Science: Could Monsters Survive (and Thrive) in the Real World, Kids Can Press

CANSCAIP ­– Forest of Reading®

Friday 10:30 am – 11:25 am

Thinking about bringing an author to your school? The Canadian Society of Children’s Authors, Illustrators and Performers (CANSCAIP) proudly presents 10 Members nominated for the Forest of Reading® Awards. Join us for a lively session as some of today’s best children’s authors share a glimpse into the story behind the story.

Kathy Stinson, Harry and Walter, Annick Press
Lena Coakley, Worlds of Ink and Shadow, HarperCollins
Kenneth Oppel, The Nest, HarperCollins
R.J. Anderson, A Pocket Full of Murder, Athenium
Etta Kaner, Friend or Foe: The Whole Truth About Animals that People Love to Hate, Owlkid Books
Kira Vermond, Half-Truths and Brazen Lies: An Honest Look at Lying, Owlkid Books
Helaine Becker, Worms for Breakfast: How to Feed a Zoo, Owlkid Books
Phillippa Dowding, Myles and the Monster Outside, Dundurn Press
Sue Irwin, Safety Stars: Players Who Fought to Make the Hard-Hitting Game of Professional Hockey Safer, James Lorimer
Melanie Florence, Missing Nimâmâ, Clockwise Press

Crime Writers of Canada

Friday 1:00 pm – 1:55 pm

The members of the Crime Writers of Canada, ranging from long-established favourites to up and coming first-timers, give you a fast-paced introduction to their newest mystery, suspense and true crime titles, and tell you why they should be in your library.

Crime Writers of Canada (CWC) is a national non-profit organization for Canadian mystery and crime writers, associated professionals, and others with a serious interest in Canadian crime writing. Our mission is to promote Canadian crime writing and to raise the profile of Canadian crime writers with readers, reviewers, librarians, booksellers, and media.

Anita Arvast, What killed Jane Creba, Rap, Race and the Invention of a Gang War, Dundurn
Victoria Abbott aka Mary Jane Maffini, The Hammett Hex, Berkley Prime Crime (PRH)
Rob Brunet, Striking Rich, Down and Out Books
M.H. Callway, Glow Grass and Other Tales, Carrick Publishing
Melodie Campbell, The Bootlegger’s Daughter, Orca Books
Brenda Chapman, Shallow End, Dundurn
Jen Danna aka Sara Driscoll, Lone Wolf, Kensington
Lisa de Nikolits, No Fury Like That, Inannna
Vicki Delany, Elementary, She Reads, Crooked Lane Books
Barbara Fradkin, The Trickster’s Lullaby, Dundurn
Rosemary McCracken, Raven Lake, Imajin Books
J.A. Menzies aka Nancy Lindquist, The Case of the Homeless Pup, MurderWillOut Mysteries
Rick Mofina, Before Sunrise, Overdrive-self-published
John Moss, The Girl in the Coma, The Poisoned Pencil/PPP
Jim Napier, Legacy, Friesen Press
John Oughton, Death by Triangulation, Neopoiesis
Kathy Prairie, Thirst, Stonedrift Press
Judy Penz Sheluk, Skeletons in the Attic: A Marketville Mystery, Imajin Books
Sylvia Warsh, Best Girl, Orca Press
James Wigmore, The Abridged Wigmore on Alcohol. Courtroom Alcohol Toxicology for the Medicolegal Professional, Irwin Law
Linda Wiken aka Erika Chase, Toasting Up Trouble, Berkley Prime Crime (PRH)
Melissa Yuan-Innes, Stockholm Syndrome, Olo Books

Author Signings

Thursday

9:00 AM Ashley Barron, Up! How Families Around the World Carry Their Little Ones Ontario Indie Pavilion
9:00 AM Susan Hughes, Up! How Families Around the World Carry Their Little Ones Ontario Indie Pavilion
9:30 AM Tyler Clark Burke, Bill Bowerbird and the Unbearable Beak-Ache Ontario Indie Pavilion
10:00 AM Susan Currie, The Mask That Sang Ontario Indie Pavilion
10:00 AM Jan Dolby, Gabby: Wonder Girl Fitzhenry & Whiteside #221
10:00 AM Joyce Grant, Gabby: Wonder Girl Fitzhenry & Whiteside #221
10:00 AM E. K. Johnston, Spindle & Star Wars Ahsoka Canadian Manda Group #215/217
10:00 AM Kyo Maclear, The Wish Tree Raincoast Books #417/419
10:00 AM Joe Ollmann, The Abominable Mr. Seabrook Drawn & Quarterly #316
10:00 AM Eric Orchard, Bera the One-Headed Troll Raincoast Books #417/419
10:00 AM Kristina Rutherford, Level the Playing Field Ontario Indie Pavilion
10:00 AM Mark Sampson, The Slip Dundurn #428
10:00 AM Richard Scarsbrook, Rockets vs. Gravity Dundurn #428
10:00 AM Emil Sher, Mittens to Share Scholastic Canada Ltd #211/213
10:00 AM Leslie Shimotakahara, After the Bloom Dundurn #428
10:30 AM Paul Covello, Canada ABC HarperCollins Canada #732/734
10:30 AM Natasha Deen, Lark Holds The Key / Across the Floor Orca Book Publishers #410/412
10:30 AM Kathleen Gould Lundy, Conquering the Crowded Curriculum Ontario Indie Pavilion
10:30 AM Riel Nason, All the Things We Leave Behind Literary Press Group of Canada #332
10:30 AM Jane Ozkowski, Watching Traffic Ontario Indie Pavilion
11:00 AM Rona Arato, The Ship to Nowhere: On Board the Exodus Second Story Press #416
11:00 AM Helaine Becker, Deck the Halls: A Canadian Christmas Carol Scholastic Canada Ltd #211/213
11:00 AM Crystal Clarke, The Anxiety Workbook for Kids Raincoast Books #417/419
11:00 AM Terry Lynn Johnson, Overboard! (Survivor Diaries) Raincoast Books #417/419
11:00 AM Monica Kulling, Mary Anning’s Curiosity Ontario Indie Pavilion
11:00 AM Benjamin Ludwig, The Original Ginny Moon Harlequin Books #730
11:00 AM Kathy Middleton, Canada’s 150th Birthday Crabtree Publishing Company #223/225
11:00 AM Laura Scandiffio, Fight to Learn: The Struggle to Go To School Ontario Indie Pavilion
11:00 AM Rina Singh, Diwali: Festival of Lights Orca Book Publishers #410/412
11:00 AM Werner Zimmermann, Deck the Halls: A Canadian Christmas Carol Scholastic Canada Ltd #211/213
11:30 AM Steve Burrows, A Shimmer of Hummingbirds Dundurn #428
11:30 AM Brenda Chapman, Shallow End Dundurn #428
11:30 AM Kathryn Cole, A Tattle-Tell Tale Second Story Press #416
11:30 AM Suzanne Kingsmill, Crazy Dead Dundurn #428
11:30 AM Mark Kingwell, Fail Better: Why Baseball Matters Ontario Indie Pavilion
11:30 AM Jeff Szpirglas, Wild Cards Orca Book Publishers #410/412
11:30 AM Heather Tucker, The Clay Girl Canadian Manda Group #215/217
12:00 PM Ann Birch, The Secret Life of Roberta Greaves Ontario Indie Pavilion
12:00 PM Michael Clarkson, Age of Daredevils Thomas Allen & Son Limited #318/320
12:00 PM Emma Donoghue, The Lotterys Plus One HarperCollins Canada #732/734
12:00 PM Marsha Forchuk Skrypuch, Adrift at Sea: A Vietnamese Boy’s Story of Survival Ontario Indie Pavilion
12:00 PM David Skuy, Ice Time Scholastic Canada Ltd #211/213
12:00 PM Pam Withers, Bungee Jump Orca Book Publishers #410/412
12:30 PM Mary Frances Coady, Holy Rule Literary Press Group of Canada #332
12:30 PM Shalta Dicaire Fardin, Good Girls Ontario Indie Pavilion
12:30 PM Mary Fiore, The Four Roles of the Numerate Learner Ontario Indie Pavilion
12:30 PM Danah Khalil, My Demon’s Name is Ed Second Story Press #416
12:30 PM Marialuisa Lebar, The Four Roles of the Numerate Learner Ontario Indie Pavilion
12:30 PM Martha Brack Martin, River Traffic Orca Book Publishers #410/412
12:30 PM Sarah Sahagian, Good Girls Ontario Indie Pavilion
1:00 PM Paul Benedetti, You Can Have a Dog When I’m Dead Dundurn #428
1:00 PM Arthur Biyarslanov, Next Round: A Young Athlete’s Journey to Gold Ontario Indie Pavilion
1:00 PM Anne Dublin, 44 Hours or Strike! Second Story Press #416
1:00 PM Alma Fullerton, When the Rain Comes Ontario Indie Pavilion
1:00 PM Sue Irwin, Safety Stars James Lorimer & Company #522
1:00 PM Joe Ollmann, The Abominable Mr. Seabrook Drawn & Quarterly #316
1:00 PM Alexandra Shimo, Invisible North Dundurn #428
1:00 PM John Spray, Next Round: A Young Athlete’s Journey to Gold Ontario Indie Pavilion
1:00 PM Ted Staunton, Bounced Scholastic Canada Ltd #211/213
1:00 PM L.E. Sterling, True North Raincoast Books #417/419
1:00 PM Eric Walters, Jungle Land / Batcat and the Seven Squirrels Orca Book Publishers #410/412
1:30 PM Patrick Crowe, Susanna Moodie: Roughing It In the Bush Second Story Press #416
1:30 PM Jennifer Robson, Goodnight From London HarperCollins Canada #732/734
1:30 PM Moez Surani, Operations Ontario Indie Pavilion
1:30 PM M.K. Tod, Time & Regret Thomas Allen & Son Limited #318/320
1:45 PM Sigmund Brouwer, Barracuda / Billboard Express Orca Book Publishers #410/412
2:00 PM Madeline Ashby, Company Town Raincoast Books #417/419
2:00 PM Michael Deforge, Sticks Angelica, Folk Hero Drawn & Quarterly #316
2:00 PM Brian Deines, The Vimy Oaks: A Journey to Peace Scholastic Canada Ltd #211/213
2:00 PM Linda Granfield, The Vimy Oaks: A Journey to Peace Scholastic Canada Ltd #211/213
2:00 PM Andrew Kaufman, Small Claims Ontario Indie Pavilion
2:00 PM Dirk McLean, Team Fugee James Lorimer & Company #522
2:00 PM Jim Sanderson, Toronto Island Summers Ontario Indie Pavilion
2:00 PM Jillian Tamaki, Boundless Drawn & Quarterly #316
2:30 PM Helaine Becker, You Can Read / Let Sleeping Dogs Lie Orca Book Publishers #410/412
2:30 AM Pam Jenoff, The Orphan’s Tale Harlequin Books #730
2:30 PM Dirk McLean, Team Fugee Ontario Indie Pavilion
2:30 PM David Skuy, The Starting Eleven James Lorimer & Company #522
2:30 PM Kilby Smith-McGregor, Kids in Triage Ontario Indie Pavilion
3:00 PM James Bow, Icarus Down Scholastic Canada Ltd #211/213
3:00 PM Matt Cahill, The Society of Experience Ontario Indie Pavilion
3:00 PM David Skuy, The Starting Eleven Ontario Indie Pavilion
3:30 PM Julie Cameron Gray, Lady Crawford Ontario Indie Pavilion
3:30 PM Jeremy Grimaldi, A Daughter’s Deadly Deception Dundurn #428
3:30 PM John Nyman, Players Ontario Indie Pavilion
4:00 PM Mark Sampson, Weathervane Ontario Indie Pavilion
4:00 PM Jamie Tennant, The Captain of Kinnoull Hill Ontario Indie Pavilion

Friday

9:00 AM David Booth, Literacy 101 Ontario Indie Pavilion
9:00 AM Jan Thornhill, The Tragic Tale of the Great Auk Ontario Indie Pavilion
9:30 AM Larry Swartz, This Is a Great Book Ontario Indie Pavilion
9:30 AM Jan Thornhill, I Am Josephine Ontario Indie Pavilion
9:45 AM Liam O’Donnell, Tank & Fizz: The Case of the Battling Bots Orca Book Publishers #410/412
10:00 AM Elly Blake, Frostblood Canadian Manda Group #215/217
10:00 AM Chester Brown, Mary Wept Over the Feet of Jesus Drawn & Quarterly #316
10:00 AM Karma Brown, In This Moment Harlequin Books #730
10:00 AM Marina Cohen, The Doll’s Eye Raincoast Books #417/419
10:00 AM Philippa Dowding, Everton Miles is Stranger Than Me Dundurn #428
10:00 AM Melody Fitzpatrick, In Over Her Head Dundurn #428
10:00 AM Anna Humphrey, Clara Humble and the Not-So-Super Powers Ontario Indie Pavilion
10:00 AM Jess Keating, Shark Lady Raincoast Books #417/419
10:00 AM Sylvia McNicoll, The Best Mistake Mystery Dundurn #428
10:00 AM Lorna Schultz Nicholson, Superhero Ninja Wrestling Star Ontario Indie Pavilion
10:00 AM Freida Wishinsky, Survival: Ice Storm! Scholastic Canada Ltd #211/213
10:15 AM Lisa Dalrymple, Double Trouble at the Rooms Literary Press Group of Canada #332
10:30 AM Vicki Grant, Short for Chameleon HarperCollins Canada #732/734
10:30 AM Natalie Hyde, Stay Silent Fitzhenry & Whiteside #221
10:30 AM Tasha Nathan, Follow Your Heart Ontario Indie Pavilion
10:30 AM Lorna Schultz Nicholson, Superhero Ninja Wrestling Star James Lorimer & Company #522
10:30 AM Robin Stevenson, Pride / Under Threat Orca Book Publishers #410/412
11:00 AM Shane Arbuthnott, Dominion Orca Book Publishers #410/412
11:00 AM Kady Cross, Vigilante Harlequin Books #730
11:00 AM Loredana Cunti, To Burp or Not to Burp: A Guide to Your Body in Space Ontario Indie Pavilion
11:00 AM A.M. Dellamonica, The Nature of a Pirate Raincoast Books #417/419
11:00 AM Wallace Edwards, What Is Peace? Scholastic Canada Ltd #211/213
11:00 AM Molly Peacock, The Analyst Ontario Indie Pavilion
11:00 AM Gisela Sherman, The Farmerettes Second Story Press #416
11:00 AM Dr. Dave Williams, To Burp or Not to Burp: A Guide to Your Body in Space Ontario Indie Pavilion
11:00 AM Robert Charles Wilson, Last Year Raincoast Books #417/419
11:15 AM Lorna Schultz Nicholson, Bent Not Broken Fitzhenry & Whiteside #221
11:30 AM Suzanne Del Rizzo, My Beautiful Birds Ontario Indie Pavilion
11:30 AM Jenny Kay Dupuis, I Am Not a Number Second Story Press #416
11:30 AM Ian Hamilton, The Couturier of Milan Ontario Indie Pavilion
11:30 AM Kathy Kacer, I Am Not a Number Second Story Press #416
11:30 AM Casey Lyall, Howard Wallace, P. I. Canadian Manda Group #215/217
11:30 AM Jeff Ross, High Note / A Dark Truth Orca Book Publishers #410/412
12:00 PM Melodie Campbell, The Bootlegger’s Goddaughter / The Goddaughter Caper Orca Book Publishers #410/412
12:00 PM Melanie Florence, Missing Nimâmâ Fitzhenry & Whiteside #221
12:00 PM Toko Hosoya, 1,2,3 Sea Creatures Thomas Allen & Son Limited #318/320
12:00 PM Lesley Livingston, The Valiant HarperCollins Canada #732/734
12:00 PM Nicole Lundrigan, The Substitute Ontario Indie Pavilion
12:00 PM Malcolm Sutton, Job Shadowing Ontario Indie Pavilion
12:00 PM Jonathan Webb, I Am Canada: Sniper Fire Scholastic Canada Ltd #211/213
12:30 PM Vicki Delany, Elementary, She Read Canadian Manda Group #215/217
12:30 PM Rebecca North, Picnic at the Lighthouse Literary Press Group of Canada #332
12:30 PM Caroline Stellings, Freedom’s Just Another Word Second Story Press #416
12:30 PM Joel Sutherland, Summers End Library Bound Inc #329/331
12:30 PM Kate Sutherland, How to Draw a Rhinoceros Ontario Indie Pavilion
12:30 PM Kari-Lynn Winters, French Toast Ontario Indie Pavilion
1:00 PM Patrizia Albanese, Growing Up in Armyville: Canada’s Military Families during the Afghanistan Mission Ontario Indie Pavilion
1:00 PM Holly Bennett, Drawn Away Orca Book Publishers #410/412
1:00 PM Jowita Bydlowska, Guy Ontario Indie Pavilion
1:00 PM Alan Daniel, The Story of Canada Scholastic Canada Ltd #211/213
1:00 PM Deborah Harrison, Growing Up in Armyville: Canada’s Military Families during the Afghanistan Mission Ontario Indie Pavilion
1:00 PM Christina Kilbourne, Detached Dundurn #428
1:00 PM Deb Loughead, The Secrets We Keep Dundurn #428
1:00 PM Christopher Moore, The Story of Canada Scholastic Canada Ltd #211/213
1:00 PM Mary Jennifer Payne, Finding Jade Dundurn #428
1:00 PM Rick Revelle, Algonquin Sunset Dundurn #428
1:30 PM Steve Barwin, Desert Slam Orca Book Publishers #410/412
1:30 PM Elise Gravel, Olga and the Smelly Thing From Nowhere HarperCollins Canada #732/734
1:30 PM Elizabeth Muir, Air-Crazy : Fascinating stories of Canadian women in the air (Eng)/Libres comme l’air : Histoires fascinantes des pionnières de l’aviation canadienne (Fre) Ontario Indie Pavilion
1:30 PM Johnnie Walker, Redheaded Stepchild Ontario Indie Pavilion
2:00 PM John Choi, Dark Side James Lorimer & Company #522
2:00 PM Melanie Florence, Zero Future AND Rez Runaway Ontario Indie Pavilion
2:00 PM Kari-Lynn Winters, Let’s Play a Hockey Game! Scholastic Canada Ltd #211/213
2:30 PM John Choi, Dark Side Ontario Indie Pavilion