Clear all

Filter Result for: Thursday

Thursday Jan 31
8:00 am

ABO-Franco Annual Meeting

ICTC Wellington
Thursday Jan 31
8:00 am

OPLA Annual Meeting

MTCC 204
Thursday Jan 31
8:00 am

TALCO Annual General Meeting & Breakfast

ICTC Niagara
Thursday Jan 31
12:30 pm

Ontario Library Association Annual General Meeting

MTCC 105/106
Thursday Jan 31
9:00 am

Thursday Keynote: Robyn Doolittle

Robyn Doolittle

MTCC 105/106
Thursday Jan 31
9:30 am

Alexis Chute – Book Signing

Alexis Chute

EXPO – Alexis Marie Productions Booth #100T
Thursday Jan 31
9:30 am

Brian Wilkinson – Book Signing

Brian Wilkinson

EXPO – Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Thursday Jan 31
9:30 am

Julia Sillett – Book Signing

Julia Sillett

EXPO – Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Thursday Jan 31
9:30 am

Linda Barghoorn – Book Signing

Linda Barghoorn

EXPO – Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Thursday Jan 31
9:30 am

Robin Blackburn McBride – Book Signing

Robin Blackburn McBride

EXPO – Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Thursday Jan 31
9:45 am

Anne Dublin – Book Signing

Anne Dublin

EXPO – Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Thursday Jan 31
9:45 am

Larry Swartz – Book Signing

Larry Swartz

EXPO – Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Thursday Jan 31
10:00 am

Anne T. Donahue – Book Signing

Anne T. Donahue

EXPO – Canadian Manda Group Booth #312/314
Thursday Jan 31
10:00 am

Chester Brown – Book Signing

Chester Brown

EXPO – Drawn & Quarterly Booth #418
Thursday Jan 31
10:00 am

David Nickle – Book Signing

David Nickle

EXPO – Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Thursday Jan 31
10:00 am

Debbie Ridpath Ohi – Book Signing

Debbie Ridpath Ohi

EXPO – Simon & Schuster Canada Booth #605/607
Thursday Jan 31
10:00 am

Geraldo Valerio – Book Signing

Geraldo Valerio

EXPO – Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Thursday Jan 31
10:00 am

Hilary Leung – Book Signing

Hilary Leung

EXPO – Scholastic Canada Booth #211
Thursday Jan 31
10:00 am

Rumeet Billan – Book Signing

Rumeet Billan

EXPO – Raincoast Books Booth #417/419
Thursday Jan 31
10:00 am

Sue Irwin – Book Signing

Sue Irwin

EXPO – James Lorimer & Company Ltd Booth #229
Thursday Jan 31
10:20 am

Marsha Skrypuch – Book Signing

Marsha Skrypuch

EXPO – Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Thursday Jan 31
10:20 am

Thao Lam – Book Signing

Thao Lam

EXPO – Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Thursday Jan 31
10:20 am

Vanessa Ho – Book Signing

Vanessa Ho

EXPO – Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Thursday Jan 31
10:30 am

CANSCAIP – Best Bets

Helaine Becker, Andrea Curtis, Sharon Jennings, Liz MacLeod, Carmen Mok, Debbie Ohi

IdeaHUB
Thursday Jan 31
10:30 am

Farah Heron – Book Signing

Farah Heron

EXPO – HarperCollins Canada Booth #732/734
Thursday Jan 31
10:30 am

Sabrina Scott – Book Signing

Sabrina Scott

EXPO – Georgetown Publications Booth #204
Thursday Jan 31
10:40 am

Margie Wolfe – Book Signing

Margie Wolfe

EXPO – Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Thursday Jan 31
10:40 am

Michael McCreary – Book Signing

Michael McCreary

EXPO – Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Thursday Jan 31
11:00 am

Alex O’Brien – Book Signing

Alex O'Brien

EXPO – James Lorimer & Company Ltd Booth #229
Thursday Jan 31
11:00 am

Anita Daher – Book Signing

Anita Daher

EXPO – Publishers Group Canada Booth #421
Thursday Jan 31
11:00 am

Deb Loughead – Book Signing

Deb Loughead

EXPO – Second Story Press Booth #423
Thursday Jan 31
11:00 am

Ellen Rodgers – Book Signing

Ellen Rodgers

EXPO – Crabtree Publishing Company Booth #321/323
Thursday Jan 31
11:00 am

Evan Munday – Book Signing

Evan Munday

EXPO – Canadian Manda Group Booth #312/314
Thursday Jan 31
11:00 am

Helaine Becker – Book Signing

Helaine Becker

EXPO – Scholastic Canada Booth #211
Thursday Jan 31
11:00 am

Holly Ringland – Book Signing

Holly Ringland

EXPO – Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Thursday Jan 31
11:00 am

Kathy Lundy – Book Signing

Kathy Lundy

EXPO – Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Thursday Jan 31
11:00 am

Komal Singh – Book Signing

Komal Singh

EXPO – Raincoast Books Booth #417/419
Thursday Jan 31
11:00 am

Lesley Crewe – Book Signing

Lesley Crewe

EXPO – Nimbus Publishing Booth #530
Thursday Jan 31
11:00 am

Pamela Rose Toulouse – Book Signing

Pamela Rose Toulouse

EXPO – Portage & Main Press Booth #442
Thursday Jan 31
11:00 am

Paul Coccia – Book Signing

Paul Coccia

EXPO – Orca Book Publishers Booth #410/412
Thursday Jan 31
11:00 am

Sharon Hart-Green – Book Signing

Sharon Hart-Green

EXPO – University of Toronto Press Booth #217
Thursday Jan 31
11:00 am

Sky Curtis – Book Signing

Sky Curtis

EXPO – Literary Press Group Booth #316
Thursday Jan 31
11:00 am

Wendy Ranby – Book Signing

Wendy Ranby

EXPO – Chocolate River Publishing Booth #106T
Thursday Jan 31
11:20 am

Angelo Bolotta – Book Signing

Angelo Bolotta

EXPO – Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Thursday Jan 31
11:20 am

Anne Elliott – Book Signing

Anne Elliott

EXPO – Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Thursday Jan 31
11:20 am

Mary Lynch – Book Signing

Mary Lynch

EXPO – Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Thursday Jan 31
11:30 am

Andrea Dorfman – Book Signing

Andrea Dorfman

EXPO – Firefly Books Ltd Booth #706
Thursday Jan 31
11:30 am

Canadian Stories, Past and Present: A Fascinating Look into Our Country with Genealogy and Newspaper Resources

Barb Waddell

IdeaHUB
Thursday Jan 31
11:40 am

Claire Tacon – Book Signing

Claire Tacon

EXPO – Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Thursday Jan 31
11:40 am

Naomi M. Moyer – Book Signing

Naomi M. Moyer

EXPO – Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Thursday Jan 31
12:00 pm

Andrea Curtis – Book Signing

Andrea Curtis

EXPO – Fitzhenry & Whiteside Booth #520
Thursday Jan 31
12:00 pm

Bridget Liang – Book Signing

Bridget Liang

EXPO – James Lorimer & Company Ltd Booth #229
Thursday Jan 31
12:00 pm

Diversity and Inclusion: Researching LGBT+ Issues and More

Tina Brown, Shannon Ratzer

IdeaHUB
Thursday Jan 31
12:00 pm

Holly Hatam – Book Signing

Holly Hatam

EXPO – Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Thursday Jan 31
12:00 pm

Joel A. Sutherland – Book Signing

Joel A. Sutherland

EXPO – Scholastic Canada Booth #211
Thursday Jan 31
12:00 pm

Mark Cullen – Book Signing

Mark Cullen

EXPO – Nimbus Publishing Booth #530
Thursday Jan 31
12:00 pm

Meg Braithwaite – Book Signing

Meg Braithwaite

EXPO – HarperCollins Canada Booth #732/734
Thursday Jan 31
12:00 pm

Qin Leng – Book Signing

Qin Leng

EXPO – Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Thursday Jan 31
12:00 pm

Ryan J. Dowd – Book Signing

Ryan J. Dowd

MTCC 104A
Thursday Jan 31
12:00 pm

Sarah Howden – Book Signing

Sarah Howden

EXPO – HarperCollins Canada Booth #732/734
Thursday Jan 31
12:00 pm

Saumiya Balasubramaniam – Book Signing

Saumiya Balasubramaniam

EXPO – Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Thursday Jan 31
12:00 pm

Seth – Book Signing

Seth

EXPO – Drawn & Quarterly Booth #418
Thursday Jan 31
12:00 pm

Uncle Ian Aurora – Book Signing

Uncle Ian Aurora

EXPO – Thomas Allen & Son Limited Booth #318/320
Thursday Jan 31
12:15 pm

David Gutnick – Book Signing

David Gutnick

EXPO – Second Story Press Booth #423
Thursday Jan 31
12:15 pm

Elizabeth MacLeod – Book Signing

Elizabeth MacLeod

EXPO – Library Bound Inc Booth #329/331
Thursday Jan 31
12:20 pm

Sarah Vermunt – Book Signing

Sarah Vermunt

EXPO – Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Thursday Jan 31
12:20 pm

Sylv Chiang – Book Signing

Sylv Chiang

EXPO – Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Thursday Jan 31
12:30 pm

Deb Loughead – Book Signing

Deb Loughead

EXPO – Orca Book Publishers Booth #410/412
Thursday Jan 31
12:30 pm

Hoopla Analytics

Rudy Orta

IdeaHUB
Thursday Jan 31
12:30 pm

John Pateman – Book Signing

John Pateman

EXPO – Taylor & Francis Booth #433
Thursday Jan 31
12:40 pm

Jim Johnstone – Book Signing

Jim Johnstone

EXPO – Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Thursday Jan 31
12:40 pm

Kyo Maclear – Book Signing

Kyo Maclear

EXPO – Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Thursday Jan 31
1:00 pm

Andrew Wilmot – Book Signing

Andrew Wilmot

EXPO – Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Thursday Jan 31
1:00 pm

Jan Dolby – Book Signing

Jan Dolby

EXPO – Fitzhenry & Whiteside Booth #520
Thursday Jan 31
1:00 pm

Lora Rozler – Book Signing

Lora Rozler

EXPO – Fitzhenry & Whiteside Booth #520
Thursday Jan 31
1:00 pm

Marina Cohen – Book Signing

Marina Cohen

EXPO – Raincoast Books Booth #417/419
Thursday Jan 31
1:00 pm

Markus Harwood-Jones – Book Signing

Markus Harwood-Jones

EXPO – James Lorimer & Company Ltd Booth #229
Thursday Jan 31
1:00 pm

Michelle Brown – Book Signing

Michelle Brown

EXPO – Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Thursday Jan 31
1:00 pm

S. M. Beiko – Book Signing

S. M. Beiko

EXPO – Canadian Manda Group Booth #312/314
Thursday Jan 31
1:00 pm

Shane Peacock – Book Signing

Shane Peacock

EXPO – Nimbus Publishing Booth #530
Thursday Jan 31
1:00 pm

There Be Pirates

Joann Hamilton-Barry

IdeaHUB
Thursday Jan 31
1:00 pm

Werner Zimmermann – Book Signing

Werner Zimmermann

EXPO – Scholastic Canada Booth #211
Thursday Jan 31
1:20 pm

Hana Shafi – Book Signing

Hana Shafi

EXPO – Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Thursday Jan 31
1:20 pm

Suzanne Methot – Book Signing

Suzanne Methot

EXPO – Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Thursday Jan 31
1:30 pm

André Alexis – Book Signing

André Alexis

EXPO – Publishers Group Canada Booth #421
Thursday Jan 31
1:30 pm

Beth Atcheson – Book Signing

Beth Atcheson

EXPO – Second Story Press Booth #423
Thursday Jan 31
1:30 pm

Emma Biggs – Book Signing

Emma Biggs

EXPO – Thomas Allen & Son Limited Booth #318/320
Thursday Jan 31
1:30 pm

Jennifer Robson – Book Signing

Jennifer Robson

EXPO – HarperCollins Canada Booth #732/734
Thursday Jan 31
1:30 pm

Steven Biggs – Book Signing

Steven Biggs

EXPO – Thomas Allen & Son Limited Booth #318/320
Thursday Jan 31
1:30 pm

Vicki Grant – Book Signing

Vicki Grant

EXPO – Orca Book Publishers Booth #410/412
Thursday Jan 31
1:30 pm

Why Academic Institutions Need InnovationQ Plus

Jalyn Kelley

IdeaHUB
Thursday Jan 31
1:40 pm

Craig Battle – Book Signing

Craig Battle

EXPO – Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Thursday Jan 31
1:40 pm

David Skuy – Book Signing

David Skuy

EXPO – Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Thursday Jan 31
2:00 pm

Catherine Graham – Book Signing

Catherine Graham

EXPO – Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Thursday Jan 31
2:00 pm

Catherine Lo – Book Signing

Catherine Lo

EXPO – Canadian Manda Group Booth #312/314
Thursday Jan 31
2:00 pm

Colleen Moorehead – Book Signing

Colleen Moorehead

EXPO – Georgetown Publications Booth #204
Thursday Jan 31
2:00 pm

Dr. Jillian Roberts – Book Signing

Dr. Jillian Roberts

EXPO – Orca Book Publishers Booth #410/412
Thursday Jan 31
2:00 pm

Elise Gravel – Book Signing

Elise Gravel

EXPO – Drawn & Quarterly Booth #418
Thursday Jan 31
2:00 pm

Embedding Truth & Reconciliation in Every School

Pamela Rose Toulouse

IdeaHUB
Thursday Jan 31
2:00 pm

Erin Bow – Book Signing

Erin Bow

EXPO – Scholastic Canada Booth #211
Thursday Jan 31
2:00 pm

Joann Hamilton-Barry – Book Signing

Joann Hamilton-Barry

EXPO – Nimbus Publishing Booth #530
Thursday Jan 31
2:00 pm

John Pateman – Book Signing

John Pateman

The Library Marketplace – MTCC 205B
Thursday Jan 31
2:00 pm

Joshua M. Ferguson – Book Signing

Joshua M. Ferguson

EXPO – Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Thursday Jan 31
2:00 pm

Linda Sue Park – Book Signing

Linda Sue Park

EXPO – Raincoast Books Booth #417/419
Thursday Jan 31
2:00 pm

Lynne Golding – Book Signing

Lynne Golding

EXPO – Literary Press Group Booth #316
Thursday Jan 31
2:00 pm

Marissa Stapley – Book Signing

Marissa Stapley

EXPO – Simon & Schuster Canada Booth #605/607
Thursday Jan 31
2:20 pm

Arthur Haberman – Book Signing

Arthur Haberman

EXPO – Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Thursday Jan 31
2:20 pm

Smokii Sumac – Book Signing

Smokii Sumac

EXPO – Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Thursday Jan 31
2:30 pm

Alice Carter – Book Signing

Alice Carter

EXPO – Orca Book Publishers Booth #410/412
Thursday Jan 31
2:30 pm

Heather Smith – Book Signing

Heather Smith

EXPO – Orca Book Publishers Booth #410/412
Thursday Jan 31
2:30 pm

Inspiring Lifelong Curiosity with STEM and Reading with Canadian Astronaut Dr Dave Williams

Dr. Dafydd Williams

IdeaHUB
Thursday Jan 31
2:30 pm

Kari-Lynn Winters – Book Signing

Kari-Lynn Winters

EXPO – Fitzhenry & Whiteside Booth #520
Thursday Jan 31
2:30 pm

Rick Mofina – Book Signing

Rick Mofina

EXPO – Harlequin Booth #730
Thursday Jan 31
2:40 pm

Pamela Rose Toulouse – Book Signing

Pamela Rose Toulouse

EXPO – Goodminds.com Booth #729/731
Thursday Jan 31
2:40 pm

Philippa Dowding – Book Signing

Philippa Dowding

EXPO – Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Thursday Jan 31
2:40 pm

Rabindranath Maharaj – Book Signing

Rabindranath Maharaj

EXPO – Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Thursday Jan 31
3:00 pm

Deb Duce – Book Signing

Deb Duce

EXPO – Federation of Ontario Public Libraries Booth #ICTC Ontario
Thursday Jan 31
3:00 pm

Hope Nicholson – Book Signing

Hope Nicholson

EXPO – Publishers Group Canada Booth #421
Thursday Jan 31
3:00 pm

Lorna Schultz Nicholson – Book Signing

Lorna Schultz Nicholson

EXPO – Scholastic Canada Booth #211
Thursday Jan 31
3:00 pm

Michelle Barker – Book Signing

Michelle Barker

EXPO – Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Thursday Jan 31
3:00 pm

Scott Thornley – Book Signing

Scott Thornley

EXPO – Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Thursday Jan 31
3:00 pm

Stephen Abram – Book Signing

Stephen Abram

EXPO – Federation of Ontario Public Libraries Booth #ICTC Ontario
Thursday Jan 31
3:00 pm

Sue Morris – Book Signing

Sue Morris

EXPO – Federation of Ontario Public Libraries Booth #ICTC Ontario
Thursday Jan 31
3:20 pm

Kate Story – Book Signing

Kate Story

EXPO – Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Thursday Jan 31
3:20 pm

Tanis MacDonald – Book Signing

Tanis MacDonald

EXPO – Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Thursday Jan 31
3:30 pm

Joanne Robertson – Book Signing

Joanne Robertson

EXPO – Second Story Press Booth #423
Thursday Jan 31
3:30 pm

Patricia Baker – book signing

Patricia Baker

The Library Marketplace
Thursday Jan 31
3:40 pm

David Silverberg – Book Signing

David Silverberg

EXPO – Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Thursday Jan 31
3:40 pm

Troy Harkin – Book Signing

Troy Harkin

EXPO – Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Thursday Jan 31
4:00 pm

Federation of Public Libraries Annual General Meeting

ICTC Ontario
Thursday Jan 31
5:30 pm

OCULA Annual Meeting & Reception

MTCC 204
Thursday Jan 31
5:30 pm

OHLA Annual General Meeting

ICTC Haliburton
Thursday Jan 31
5:30 pm

OSLA Annual Meeting & Reception

MTCC 105PF
Thursday Jan 31
7:30 am

Rise & Shine Yoga

MTCC 106 Stage Area
Thursday Jan 31
9:30 am

Super EXPO: Thursday

MTCC Hall C
Thursday Jan 31
10:45 am

A Guide to Self Care in the Workplace

Cole Fawcett

ICTC Ballroom B
Thursday Jan 31
10:45 am

Beyond Cash in a Can: Fundraising From Scratch

Dana Vanzanten, Sarah Macintyre

MTCC 203B
Thursday Jan 31
10:45 am

Bridging Consumer Health Information Gaps: Opportunities for a Health-Public Library Partnership

Natalia Tukhareli, Sandra Kendall, Tedi Brash

ICTC Humber
Thursday Jan 31
10:45 am

Changing Lives, One Ukulele at a Time: Musical Instrument Lending and Programming,

Julia Harrington, Miranda Huska, Julie Curry

MTCC 206F
Thursday Jan 31
10:45 am

Complete Collection Reclassification: From DDC to LCC, for free!

Mark Stewart

MTCC 202D
Thursday Jan 31
10:45 am

Confessions of Scan Artist: An Evolution of Research at the Intersection of Health and Special Libraries

Brett Williams, Karen Lee

ICTC Haliburton
Thursday Jan 31
10:45 am

Data Skills for 21st Century Library Practice

Kimberly Silk

MTCC 206AB
Thursday Jan 31
10:45 am

Diving Into Electronic Resources Management (ERM) Work: The Stories of Two Early Career Professionals

Kailey Brisbin, Hana Storova

MTCC 206E
Thursday Jan 31
10:45 am

Empowering Monograph Creation: New Directions for Creative and Scholarly Publishing

Inba Kehoe, Ann Ludbrook, Sally Wilson, Caroline Daniels

ICTC Kingsway
Thursday Jan 31
10:45 am

Investigating Makerspace: Tools and Strategies to Support and Engage all Learners

Stephanie Morris, Jen Taylor

MTCC 104CD
Thursday Jan 31
10:45 am

Leadership Perspectives from Outside the Library

Jennifer Peters

MTCC 206D
Thursday Jan 31
10:45 am

Let’s Get Together: School and Academic Librarians Unite to Tackle the IL Gap Between Secondary and Post-Secondary Education

Heather Buchansky, Colleen Burgess, Susie Choi, Karen Weber, Tracy Zahradnik

MTCC 104B
Thursday Jan 31
10:45 am

OCULA Lightning Strikes

MTCC 203A
Thursday Jan 31
10:45 am

OLA Spotlight – Intellectual Freedom

James Turk

MTCC 201EF
Thursday Jan 31
10:45 am

Public Libraries Spotlight – Ryan Dowd

Ryan Dowd

MTCC 104A
Thursday Jan 31
10:45 am

Surfin’ Seniors: The PSPL Little Program That Could!

Rita Orr, Cayla Norrie, Kate Taylor, Kristina Brics

ICTC Caledon
Thursday Jan 31
10:45 am

Using Games to Teach Library Concepts

Ruby Warren, Amanda Wheatley

MTCC 203CD
Thursday Jan 31
10:45 am

Why Comics Are Different (And Why They Should Be)

Lindsay Gibb, Andrew Woodrow-Butcher

MTCC 201D
Thursday Jan 31
10:45 am

WITHDRAWN: Trauma Informed Information Services, Programs and Practices

Manisha Khetarpal

Thursday Jan 31
10:45 am

Your Brand is More Than a Logo: Modernizing Customer Experience

Linda Hazzan, Moe Hosseini-Ara, Stephen Weir

ICTC Ballroom A
Thursday Jan 31
2:00 pm

Beyond Walls: Using Technology, to Expand Horizons

Emily Thompson, Anah Mustapha

MTCC 202B
Thursday Jan 31
2:00 pm

Copyright Is Not a Choose Your Own Adventure

Jason Bird, Meaghan Shannon

MTCC 206D
Thursday Jan 31
2:00 pm

Decolonizing and Indigenizing Collections at NFB by implementing the Indigenous Materials Classification System (IMCS)

Camille Callison, Katherine Kasirer

MTCC 202AC
Thursday Jan 31
2:00 pm

Developing Library Leaders

Kimberly Christmas, Laura Arrizza, Winona McMorrow

MTCC 104A
Thursday Jan 31
2:00 pm

Digital Citizenship Toolkit: A Collaborative Open Textbook Pilot

Michelle Schwartz, Ann Ludbrook, Kelly Dermody

ICTC Kingsway
Thursday Jan 31
2:00 pm

Dismantling Destructive Workplace Systems: Practical Options for Improving Staff Engagement and Work Satisfaction

Robin Sakowski

MTCC 104CD
Thursday Jan 31
2:00 pm

Doing Data: A Fun and Innovative Way to Count What Matters

Caroline Freibauer, Anita Brooks Kirkland

MTCC 104B
Thursday Jan 31
2:00 pm

From Storyteller to Supervisor: How Children’s Librarians Become Effective Leaders

Monika Machacek, Kelley England

ICTC Caledon
Thursday Jan 31
2:00 pm

Game-Based Learning Using Minecraft in the Learning Commons

Jen Apgar

MTCC 203B
Thursday Jan 31
2:00 pm

How Retail is the Library

Mark Asberg

MTCC 206AB
Thursday Jan 31
2:00 pm

It Starts and Ends With a Story: Using Digital Exhibits to Tell a Community’s Stories

Colleen McDonald, Glyneva Bradley-Ridout, Mindy Thuna

MTCC 206F
Thursday Jan 31
2:00 pm

Keeping Your Customers Safe: A Public Library Security Roundtable

Adam Craig

ICTC Ontario
Thursday Jan 31
2:00 pm

Learning and Unlearning: Coordinating Cultural Competency Training for Information Professionals

Donna Langille, Carrie Hanson, Paige Stewart, Emma Wilson

ICTC Humber
Thursday Jan 31
2:00 pm

Lessons From My 2-Year Old: How Parenting Improved My Customer Service, Teamwork and Leadership

Kathleen Shannon, Meg Uttangi Matsos

ICTC Halton
Thursday Jan 31
2:00 pm

Make Writing : Making, Creating and Communicating

Melanie Mulcaster, Angela Stockman, Amanda Williams-Yeagers

MTCC 206E
Thursday Jan 31
2:00 pm

Mental Health and Wellness Partnerships: Mindfulness in the University of Toronto Library System

Navroop Gill, Kathleen Scheaffer, Margaret Wall

MTCC 201EF
Thursday Jan 31
2:00 pm

Planned and Legacy Giving

Bryan Rose

ICTC Haliburton
Thursday Jan 31
2:00 pm

Planning and Implementing a New Intranet

Laura Warner

MTCC 203CD
Thursday Jan 31
2:00 pm

Prove It! Developing Systematic Search Methods for Evidence-Based Librarianship

Jackie Stapleton, Laura Bredahl, Caitlin Carter

MTCC 206C
Thursday Jan 31
2:00 pm

The MakerSpace Challenge: The Reinventing of the Hackathon to Further Student Engagement and Promote Library Services

Jessica Hanley, Bill Chau, Matthew Gertler

MTCC 202D
Thursday Jan 31
2:00 pm

The Other Side of Ebook Management: Using Technology to Analyze Metrics, Save Time and Meet Budget Goals

Diana Snyder, Jenni Wilson

MTCC 203A
Thursday Jan 31
2:00 pm

Using Appreciative Inquiry to Engage the People in Planning for the Library of the Future: The UHN Experience

Tim Tripp, Juanita Richardson, Mandy Lowe

MTCC 201D
Thursday Jan 31
2:50 pm

A Public Library Strategy for Serving Teenagers and Young Adults

Lisa Heggum, Helena Dong, Michael Warner

ICTC Caledon
Thursday Jan 31
2:50 pm

A Roundup of UX Studies: What We Learned About Our Users, What We Learned About Ourselves

Juliene McLaughlin, Robin Bergart

MTCC 206D
Thursday Jan 31
2:50 pm

Addressing the Cracks in Our Foundation: The Lifecycle of a Facilities Master Plan

Patricia Chong, Susan Bartoletta

MTCC 203A
Thursday Jan 31
2:50 pm

Beyond “Evidence”: Narrative and Graphic Mental Health Literature in a Clinical Collection

Terri Rodak

MTCC 206C
Thursday Jan 31
2:50 pm

Championing Literacy Through Libraries

Helen Fortin

ICTC Niagara
Thursday Jan 31
2:50 pm

Extending the Hand of Peace and Friendship: Nurturing Reconciliation Through Campus Partnerships

Maggie Neilson, Suzanne van den Hoogen, Raymond Sewell

ICTC Haliburton
Thursday Jan 31
2:50 pm

Fostering Wellness in the LLC: Stories from Around the Board

Enid Wray, Caroline Schoales, Adrienne Kennedy

ICTC Oakville
Thursday Jan 31
2:50 pm

Moving Your Career Forward: PD Plans and Professional Association Involvement

Susan Cleyle, Joan Rataic-Lang

MTCC 202B
Thursday Jan 31
2:50 pm

Resource Sharing for Digital Privacy Training in Canadian Libraries

Jonathon Hodge, Dina Hatziantoniou

MTCC 201EF
Thursday Jan 31
2:50 pm

Sensory Storytime: Why, What, How?

Cathy McLandress

MTCC 203CD
Thursday Jan 31
2:50 pm

So, You’ve Bought a VR System…Now What? How to Implement and Sustain Virtual Reality Programming, with Your Library’s Key Demographics

Jodie Mandarino, Hayley Green, Sarah Edgar, Vicki Firth

MTCC 104A
Thursday Jan 31
2:50 pm

Student Research Strategies: An Exploratory Study Using Cognitive Mapping and Interviews

Diane Granfield, Lisa Levesque

MTCC 202D
Thursday Jan 31
2:50 pm

The Next Wave: Diversity in Picture Book Biographies

Helaine Becker

MTCC 203B
Thursday Jan 31
2:50 pm

What, Where, and How? Making a Better Computing/Printing/Wifi Experience In Your Library

Gillian Byrne, Carmen Ho, Luidmila Cibic

MTCC 206F
Thursday Jan 31
3:45 pm

Children’s services en français: Three Paths to Improving Services for Young Francophone Patrons

Katherine van der Linden, Cindy Lebas

ICTC Humber
Thursday Jan 31
3:45 pm

Democracy and Librarianship: A Critique

Sam Popowich

MTCC 206AB
Thursday Jan 31
3:45 pm

Developing Digital Literacy with Coding Bootcamps

Kevin Browne, Beth Gibson, Sherry Fahim

MTCC 202B
Thursday Jan 31
3:45 pm

Dismantling the Resilience Narrative: Honest Talk about Burnout, Morale Issues and Negative Workplace Culture in Our Libraries

Dayna DeBenedet, Amanda Halfpenny

MTCC 104A
Thursday Jan 31
3:45 pm

FOPL Meeting

ICTC Simcoe
Thursday Jan 31
3:45 pm

Going Virtual: Library Website Redesign Project

Melanie Browne

MTCC 104CD
Thursday Jan 31
3:45 pm

How School Libraries Advocate for the People! An Advocacy Story

Kelly Maggirias

MTCC 104B
Thursday Jan 31
3:45 pm

OCULA Spotlight: Shaping Smart Cities

Linda Hazzan, Pam Ryan, Pamela Robinson

MTCC 206D
Thursday Jan 31
3:45 pm

OHLA Spotlight: Dr. Janet Smylie

Dr. Janet Smylie

MTCC 203A
Thursday Jan 31
3:45 pm

Open for All: Service with Empathy and Safety

Ellen Stroud, Frances Newman, Jennifer Gardner, Jaron Fitch

MTCC 201EF
Thursday Jan 31
3:45 pm

RAMPing Up Your Interview Skills

Desmond Wong, Ali Versluis

MTCC 206E
Thursday Jan 31
3:45 pm

Social Workers in the Public Libraries: Better Serving the Needs of Vulnerable Populations

Kevin Berry, Rahma Hashi, Kristin Johnson-Perlock, Caleb Redekop, Aly Velji

MTCC 202D
Thursday Jan 31
3:45 pm

Start the Presses: How to Work with your Community to Create a Collaborative Space for Local Writers

Katherine Gibson

ICTC Halton
Thursday Jan 31
3:45 pm

Story Sheroes: Empowering Programming, for Girls

Lindsey Skeen, Kira Burt, Jennifer Gordon

MTCC 203B
Thursday Jan 31
3:45 pm

Tough Topics: Talking to Children about Prejudice, Tragedy and Online Safety with Dr. Jillian Roberts

Jillian Roberts

MTCC 203CD
Thursday Jan 31
3:45 pm

We’re on Each Other’s Team: Removing the Barriers to Librarian And Library Technician Collaborations

Fiona Inglis, Joanna Blair, Stephanie Lindsay, Autumn Piette

MTCC 206C
Thursday Jan 31
5:30 pm

Public Library Awards Gala

ICTC Ballroom

Current Filters Applied

Result of filter: 208

Days: Thursday
Event Types: All Event Types
Sectors: All Sectors
Subjects: All Subjects