Author’s are an integral and exciting part of the program at OLA Super Conference. We are happy to hosting many conference sessions, readings and signing opportunities with our favourite authors.

IdeaHUB

CANSCAIP ­– Best Bets

Thursday 10:30 am – 11:25 am
Hot off the press! The Canadian Society of Children’s Authors, Illustrators, and Performers (CANSCAIP) proudly presents Members nominated to the OLA Best Bets Lists. Join us for a lively session as some of today’s best children’s authors talk up their brand new creations. 

CANSCAIP ­– Forest of Reading®

Friday 10:30 am – 11:25 am
Thinking about bringing an author to your school? The Canadian Society of Children’s Authors, Illustrators, and Performers (CANSCAIP) proudly presents Members nominated for the Forest of Reading® Awards. Join us for a lively session as some of today’s best children’s authors share a glimpse into the story behind the story.

Blue Spruce Award™

  • Helaine Becker, Sloth at the Zoom, Owlkids Books
  • Rebecca Bender, Giraffe & Bird Together Again, Pajama Press

Silver Birch Award® Express

  • Helaine Becker, Counting on Katherine: How Katherine Johnson Saved Apollo 13, Henry Holt & Company
  • Elizabeth MacLeod, Meet Tom Longboat, Scholastic Canada Ltd.
  • Lena Coakley, Wicked Nix, HarperCollins Canada

Silver Birch Award®

  • Philippa Dowding, Oculum, DCB (formerly Dancing Cat Books)

Yellow Cedar

  • Helaine Becker, Hubots: Real-World Robots Inspired by Humans, Kids Can Press
  • Lorna Schultz Nicholson, Hayley Wickenheiser: Amazing Hockey Stories, Scholastic Canada Ltd.

Red Maple Award™

  • Natasha Deen, In the Key of Nira Ghani, Running Kids Press

Le Prix Peuplier

  • Andrew Katz, Comment attraper un ours qui aime lire, CrackBook! Livres
  • Mireille Messier, Tellement sauvage!, Éditions D’eux

Crime Writers of Canada

Friday 1:00 pm – 1:55 pm
The members of the Crime Writers of Canada (CWC), ranging from long-established favourites to up and coming first-timers, give you a fast-paced introduction to their newest mystery, suspense and true crime titles, and tell you why they should be in your library.

CWC is a national non-profit organization for Canadian mystery and crime writers, associated professionals, and others with a serious interest in Canadian crime writing. Our mission is to promote Canadian crime writing and to raise the profile of Canadian crime writers with readers, reviewers, librarians, booksellers, and media.

Author Signings

Author Signings will be posted starting in January. Keep checking back as new signings will be added right up until the conference!

Thursday

10:00 AM Sebastien de Castell, Spellslinger, Orbit Canadian Manda Group booth #312/314
10:00 AM Dylan Glynn, Rain Boy, Chronicle Books Raincoast Books booth #417/419
10:00 AM Amy McCulloch, Jinxed, Sourcebooks Raincoast Books booth #417/419
10:00 AM Colleen Nelson, Harvey Comes Home, Pajama Press OBP Pavilion
10:00 AM Emma Pedersen, Alfie, No!, Scholastic Canada Scholastic Canada booth #211
10:00 AM Rachel Salt, Plastic Problem, Firefly Books Firefly Books booth #706
10:00 AM Janet Wilson, Our Future: How kids are taking action, Second Story Press OBP Pavilion
10:00 AM Frieda Wishinsky, Alfie, No!, Scholastic Canada Scholastic Canada booth #211
10:30 AM Kalli Darkos, Recess in the Dark, DC Canada Education Publishing DC Canada Education Publishing booth #114T
10:30 AM Kathryn Durst, Arlo, Mrs. Ogg, and the Dinosaur Zoo, Maverick Arts Thomas Allen & Son Limited booth #318/320
10:30 AM Molly Fader, The Bitter and Sweet of Cherry Season, Graydon House Harlequin booth #730
10:30 AM Kate Hilton, Better Luck Next Time, HarperCollins Canada HarperCollins Canada Ltd booth #732/734
10:30 AM Angela Misri, Pickles vs. the Zombies, Cormorant Books OBP Pavilion
10:30 AM Mahtab Narsimhan, You and Me Both, Owlkids Books OBP Pavilion
10:30 AM C.S. O’Cinneide, The Starr Sting Scale, Dundurn Dundurn booth #437
10:30 AM Erin Ruddy, Tell Me My Name, Dundurn Dundurn booth #437
11:00 AM Cary Fagan, Son of Happy, Groundwood Books OBP Pavilion
11:00 AM June Hur, The Silence of Bones, Feiwel and Friends Raincoast Books booth #417/419
11:00 AM Chief Lady Bird, Nibi’s Water Song, Scholastic Canada Scholastic Canada booth #211
11:00 AM Ishta Mercurio, Small World, Abrams Books for Young Readers Canadian Manda Group booth #312/314
11:00 AM Milan Pavlović, Son of Happy, Groundwood Books OBP Pavilion
11:00 AM Jeff Szpirglas, Tales from Beyond the Brain, Orca Book Publishers Orca Book Publishers booth #410/412
11:00 AM Kristy Woudstra, Highrise: The Towers in the World and the World in Towers, Firefly Books Firefly Books booth #706
11:30 AM Ian Aurora, Cheer: A Book to Celebrate Community, Flowerpot Press Thomas Allen & Son Limited booth #318/320
11:30 AM André Babyn, Evie of the Deepthorn, Dundurn Dundurn booth #437
11:30 AM Hilary Leung, Two Tough Trucks, Scholastic Canada Scholastic Canada booth #211
11:30 AM Mahtab Narsimhan, Embrace the Chicken, Orca Book Publishers Orca Book Publishers booth #410/412
11:30 AM Dorothy Ellen Palmer, Falling for Myself, Wolsak & Wynn Publishers OBP Pavilion
11:30 AM Brent van Staalduinen, Boy, Dundurn Dundurn booth #437
11:30 AM Bryn Turnbull, The Woman Before Wallis: A Novel of Windsors, Vanderbilts, and Royal Scandal, MIRA Books Harlequin booth #730
12:00 PM Ani Castillo, Ping, Little, Brown Books for Young Readers Canadian Manda Group booth #312/314
12:00 PM J.J. Johnson, Dino Dana, Mango Publishing Raincoast Books booth #417/419
12:00 PM Lesley Livingston, The Almost Epic Squad: Super Sketchy, Scholastic Canada Library Bound Inc booth #329/331
12:00 PM Michael Melgaard, Pallbearing, House of Anansi Press OBP Pavilion
12:00 PM Barbara Reid, Watch It Grow: Backyard Life Cycles, Scholastic Canada Scholastic Canada booth #211
12:00 PM Richard Scrimger, The Almost Epic Squad: Irresistible, Scholastic Canada Library Bound Inc booth #329/331
12:00 PM Drew Hayden Taylor, Chasing Painted Horses, Cormorant Books OBP Pavilion
12:00 PM Diane Terrana, The World on Either Side, Orca Book Publishers Orca Book Publishers booth #410/412
12:30 PM Eric Fan, The Scarecrow, HarperCollins Canada HarperCollins Canada Ltd booth #732/734
12:30 PM Terry Fan, The Scarecrow, HarperCollins Canada HarperCollins Canada Ltd booth #732/734
12:30 PM Bev Katz Rosenbaum, Who is Tanksy?, Orca Book Publishers Orca Book Publishers booth #410/412
12:30 PM Joanne Levy, Double Trouble, Orca Book Publishers Orca Book Publishers booth #410/412
12:30 PM Joshna Maharaj, Take Back the Tray, ECW Press OBP Pavilion
12:30 PM Lorna Schultz Nicholson, Just Three, Orca Book Publishers Orca Book Publishers booth #410/412
1:00 PM Andrea Lynn Beck, Goodnight, World, Scholastic Canada Scholastic Canada booth #211
1:00 PM Carly Brown, The Celine Bower Story, Mosaic Press OBP Pavilion
1:00 PM Jessica Cunsolo, She’s With Me, Wattpad Raincoast Books booth #417/419
1:00 PM Helena Hunting, A Favor for a Favor, Montlake Romance Thomas Allen & Son Limited booth #318/320
1:00 PM Christina Kilbourne, Safe Harbour, Dundurn Dundurn booth #437
1:00 PM Derek Mascarenhas, Coconut Dreams, Book*hug Press OBP Pavilion
1:00 PM Colleen Nelson, Spin, Dundurn Dundurn booth #437
1:00 PM Nandi Taylor, Given, Wattpad Raincoast Books booth #417/419
1:30 PM Lisa de Nikolits, The Occult Persuasion and the Anarchist’s Solution, Inanna Publications OBP Pavilion
1:30 PM Joe Frank, Arthur Garber The Harbour Barber, Firefly Books Firefly Books booth #706
1:30 PM Isabelle Groc, Gone Is Gone: Wildlife Under Threat, Orca Book Publishers Orca Book Publishers booth #410/412
2:00 PM Charlotte Corbeil-Coleman, Guarded Girls, Playwrights Canada Press OBP Pavilion
2:00 PM John Corr, Eight Times Up, Orca Book Publishers Orca Book Publishers booth #410/412
2:00 PM Adrienne Kress, Dreams Come to Life (Bendy and the Ink Machine, Book 1), Scholastic Canada Scholastic Canada booth #211
2:30 PM Hannah Mary McKinnon, Sister Dear, MIRA Books Harlequin booth #730
2:30 PM Heather Smith, The Phone Booth in Mr. Hirota’s Garden, Orca Book Publishers Orca Book Publishers booth #410/412
3:00 PM Rolf Harvey, Running Late, Mosaic Press OBP Pavilion
3:00 PM Suri Rosen, My Best Friend and Other Illusions, Scholastic Canada Scholastic Canada booth #211
3:00 PM Sarah Sawler, Be Prepared! The Frankie MacDonald Guide to Life, the Weather and Everything, Nimbus Publishing Nimbus Publishing booth #531/533
3:00 PM Alisha Sevigny, The Lost Scroll of the Physician, Dundurn Dundurn booth #437
3:00 PM Rob Shapiro, The Book of Sam, Dundurn Dundurn booth #437
3:30 PM Brian Francis, Break in Case of Emergency, HarperCollins Canada HarperCollins Canada Ltd booth #732/734
3:30 PM Annette Kussin, It’s Attachment: A New Way of Understanding Yourself and Your Relationships, Guernica Editions OBP Pavilion
3:30 PM Lorna Schultz Nicholson, Amazing Hockey Stories: P.K. Subban, Scholastic Canada Scholastic Canada booth #211

Friday

9:30 AM Kate Blair, The Magpie’s Library, Cormorant Books OBP Pavilion
9:30 AM Heather Camlot, What If Soldiers Fought with Pillows?, Owlkids Books OBP Pavilion
10:00 AM Christine Baldacchino, Violet Shrink, Groundwood Books OBP Pavilion
10:00 AM Brenden Carlson, Night Call, Dundurn Dundurn booth #437
10:00 AM Sylv Chiang, Rising Star, Annick Press Annick Press booth #336
10:00 AM Barbara Fradkin, Blood Ties, Orca Book Publishers Orca Book Publishers booth #410/412
10:00 AM Paul Gilligan, King of the Mole People, Henry Holt & Co Raincoast Books booth #417/419
10:00 AM Terry Lynn Johnson, Dog Driven, Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Raincoast Books booth #417/419
10:00 AM Michelle Kadarusman, Music for Tigers, Pajama Press OBP Pavilion
10:00 AM Carmen Mok, Violet Shrink, Groundwood Books OBP Pavilion
10:00 AM Ruth Ohi, No Help Wanted!, Scholastic Canada Scholastic Canada booth #211
10:00 AM A.G. Pasquella, Carve the Heart, Dundurn Dundurn booth #437
10:00 AM Tom Ryan, When You Get the Chance ARC, Running Press Kids Canadian Manda Group booth #312/314
10:00 AM Robin Stevenson, When You Get the Chance ARC, Running Press Kids Canadian Manda Group booth #312/314
10:00 AM Phyllis Webstad, Phyllis’s Orange Shirt/The Orange Shirt Story, Medicine Wheel Education Medicine Wheel Education booth #823
10:15 AM Janet Somerville, Yours, For Probably Always: Martha Gellhorn’s Letters of Love and War 1930-1949, Firefly Books Firefly Books booth #706
10:30 AM Craig Battle, Camp Average: Double Foul, Owlkids Books OBP Pavilion
10:30 AM Sky Curtis, Traps: A Robin MacFarland Mystery, Inanna Publications Literary Press Group booth #310
10:30 AM Mark Leiren-Young, Orcas Everywhere: The Mystery and History of Killer Whales, Orca Book Publishers Orca Book Publishers booth #410/412
10:30 AM Kelly Rimmer, Truths I Never Told You, Graydon House Harlequin booth #730
10:30 AM Larry Swartz, Teaching Tough Topics: How do I use children’s literature to build a deeper understanding of social justice, equity, and diversity?, Pembroke Publishers OBP Pavilion
10:30 AM Jessica Westhead, Worry, HarperCollins Canada HarperCollins Canada Ltd booth #732/734
11:00 AM Brenda Chapman, Turning Secrets, Dundurn Dundurn booth #437
11:00 AM Natasha Deen, In the Key of Nira Ghani, Running Press Kids Canadian Manda Group booth #312/314
11:00 AM Barbara Fradkin, Prisoners of Hope, Dundurn Dundurn booth #437
11:00 AM Jennifer Hillier, Little Secrets, Minotaur Books Raincoast Books booth #417/419
11:00 AM Eric Hogan, Introducing the Gumboot Kids, Firefly Books Firefly Books booth #706
11:00 AM Tara Hungerford, Introducing the Gumboot Kids, Firefly Books Firefly Books booth #706
11:00 AM Natalie Jenner, The Jane Austen Society, St. Martin’s Press Raincoast Books booth #417/419
11:00 AM Elizabeth Macleod, Scholastic Canada Biography: Meet Willie O’Ree, Scholastic Canada Scholastic Canada booth #211
11:00 AM Robin Stevenson, My Body My Choice: The Fight for Abortion Rights, Orca Book Publishers Orca Book Publishers booth #410/412
11:00 AM Eric Walters, Always with You, Nimbus Publishing Nimbus Publishing booth #531/533
11:30 AM Becky Blake, Proof I Was Here, Wolsak & Wynn Publishers OBP Pavilion
11:30 AM Fereshteh Molavi, Thirty Shadow Birds, Inanna Publications OBP Pavilion
11:30 AM Kenneth Oppel, Bloom, HarperCollins Canada HarperCollins Canada Ltd booth #732/734
11:30 AM Monique Polak, I Am A Feminist: Claiming the F-Word in Turbulent Times, Orca Book Publishers Orca Book Publishers booth #410/412
12:00 PM Melodie Campbell, Italian Cure, Orca Book Publishers Orca Book Publishers booth #410/412
12:00 PM Ian Hamilton, Foresight, Groundwood Books OBP Pavilion
12:00 PM Aimee Reid, You Are My Friend: The Story of Mister Rogers and His Neighborhood, Abrams Books for Young Readers Canadian Manda Group booth #312/314
12:00 PM Joel A. Sutherland, Haunted Canada 9: Scary True Stories, Scholastic Canada Scholastic Canada booth #211
12:30 PM Marianne Apostolides, I Can’t Get You Out of My Mind, Book*hug Press OBP Pavilion
12:30 PM Natasha Deen, Thicker Than Water, Orca Book Publishers Orca Book Publishers booth #410/412
12:30 PM Melissa Hardy, The Oracle of Cumae, Second Story Press OBP Pavilion
12:30 PM Kate Elizabeth Russell, My Dark Vanessa, HarperCollins Canada HarperCollins Canada Ltd booth #732/734
12:30 PM Robin Stevenson, Ghost’s Journey: A Refugee Story, Rebel Mountain Press Literary Press Group booth #310
1:00 PM Chrissy Bozik, There Was an Old Lady Who Swallowed a Moose, Scholastic Canada Scholastic Canada booth #211
1:00 PM Vanessa Brown, The Forest City Killer: A Serial Murderer, a Cold-Case Sleuth, and a Search for Justice, ECW Press Canadian Manda Group booth #312/314
1:00 PM Amanda Leduc, Disfigured, Coach House Books OBP Pavilion
1:00 PM Irene Luxbacher, Treasure, Orca Book Publishers Orca Book Publishers booth #410/412
1:00 PM Mireille Messier, Treasure, Orca Book Publishers Orca Book Publishers booth #410/412
1:00 PM Rebecca Thomas, I’m Finding My Talk, Nimbus Publishing Nimbus Publishing booth #531/533
1:30 PM Jeff Ho, trace, Playwrights Canada Press OBP Pavilion
1:30 PM Stella Partheniou Grasso, This is the Rink Where Jack Plays, Scholastic Canada Scholastic Canada booth #211
1:30 PM Eric Walters, Light a Candle / Tumaini pasipo na Tumaini, Orca Book Publishers Orca Book Publishers booth #410/412
2:00 PM Helaine Becker, The Canadian Kids’ Guide to Outdoor Fun, and You Got This!: 100 Tips for Being Your Stress-Free Best, Scholastic Canada Scholastic Canada booth #211
2:00 PM Shira Nayman, River, Guernica Editions OBP Pavilion