IMG_7177Author’s are an integral and exciting part of the program at OLA Super Conference. We are happy to hosting many conference sessions, readings and signing opportunities with our favourite authors.

IdeaHUB

CANSCAIP ­– Best Bets

Thursday 10:30 am – 11:25 am
Hot off the press! The Canadian Society of Children’s Authors, Illustrators, and Performers (CANSCAIP) proudly presents Members nominated to the OLA Best Bets Lists. Join us for a lively session as some of today’s best children’s authors talk up their brand new creations. 

CANSCAIP ­– Forest of Reading®

Friday 10:30 am – 11:25 am
Thinking about bringing an author to your school? The Canadian Society of Children’s Authors, Illustrators, and Performers (CANSCAIP) proudly presents Members nominated for the Forest of Reading® Awards. Join us for a lively session as some of today’s best children’s authors share a glimpse into the story behind the story.

Blue Spruce Award™

  • Deborah Kerbel, Sun Dogs, Pajama Press
  • Suzanne Del Rizzo, Sun Dogs, Pajama Press

Le Prix Peuplier Award™

  • Mireille Messier, Moi aussi! Moi aussi!, Éditions de la Bagnole

Silver Birch Award® (Express)

  • Michelle Kadarusman, The Theory of Hummingbirds, Pajama Press

Silver Birch Award® (Fiction)

  • Heather Smith, Ebb & Flow, Kids Can Press

Silver Birch Award® (Non-Fiction)

  • Catherine Rondina, Carey Price: How a First Nations Kid Became a Superstar Goaltender, James Lorimer & Company Ltd

Red Maple Award™ (Fiction)

  • Jean Mills, Skating Over Thin Ice, Red Deer Press
  • Colleen Nelson, Sadia, Dundurn Press
  • Lorna Schultz Nicholson, A Time to Run: Stuart and Sam, Clockwise Press

Red Maple Award™ (Non-Fiction)

  • James Bow, Canadian Structures and Sustainability, Beech Street Books

White Pine Award™

  • Vicki Grant, 36 Questions That Changed My Mind About You, Running Press Teens
  • Heather Smith, The Agony of Bun O’Keefe, Penguin Teen Canada

Crime Writers of Canada

Friday 1:00 pm – 1:55 pm
The members of the Crime Writers of Canada (CWC), ranging from long-established favourites to up and coming first-timers, give you a fast-paced introduction to their newest mystery, suspense and true crime titles, and tell you why they should be in your library.

CWC is a national non-profit organization for Canadian mystery and crime writers, associated professionals, and others with a serious interest in Canadian crime writing. Our mission is to promote Canadian crime writing and to raise the profile of Canadian crime writers with readers, reviewers, librarians, booksellers, and media.

  • Ginger Bolton, Goodbye Cruller World, Kensington Publishing Corp.
  • Hilary Davidson, One Small Sacrifice, Thomas & Mercer
  • Lisa de Nikolits, Rotten Peaches, Inanna Publications
  • Mary Lou Dickinson, The White Ribbon Man, Inanna
  • Sara Driscoll, Storm Rising, Kensington Publishing Corp.
  • K.J. Howe, Skyjack, Quercus
  • Michael Kent, Tainted Evidence, Mezzo Publications
  • Mike Martin, Darkest Before the Dawn, Ottawa Press and Publishing
  • Lynn McPherson, The Girls Whispered Murder: An Izzy Walsh Mystery, Black Opal Books
  • Rick Mofina, Missing Daughter, MIRA – Harlequin – Harper Collins
  • Kim Moritsugu, The Showrunner, Dundurn
  • A.G. Pasquella, Yard Dog, Dundurn
  • Judy Penz Sheluk, Past & Present: A Marketville Mystery #2, Superior Shores Press
  • Katherine Prairie, Blue Fire, Stonedrift Press Ltd.
  • Bill Prentice, Why Was Rachel Murdered?, Echo Road
  • Desmond P. Ryan, 10-33 Assist PC, Self-published

List of participating authors & books

Author Signings

Author Signings will be posted starting in January. Keep checking back as new signings will be added right up until the conference!

Wednesday

10:15 AM Melissa Nightingale, How F*cked Up Is Your Management, Raw Signal Press The Library Marketplace
2:15 PM Dr. Safiya Noble, Algorithms of Oppression, NYU Press The Library Marketplace
3:45 PM Tanya Talaga, Seven Fallen Feathers, House of Anasi Press The Library Marketplace
5:30 PM Micah White, The End of Protest, Knopf Canada The Library Marketplace

Thursday

9:30 AM Linda Barghoorn, Leaving My Homeland: After the Journey – My New Home After Syria, Crabtree Publishing Company Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Robin Blackburn McBride, The Shining Fragments, Guernica Editions Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Alexis Chute, Above The Star; Expecting Sunshine: A Journey of Grief, Healing, and Pregnancy After Loss, Spark Press; She Writes Press Alexis Marie Productions booth #100T
Ann Lambert, The Birds That Stay, Second Story Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Julia Sillett, Auston Matthews, Crabtree Publishing Company Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Brian Wilkinson, Battledoors, Blue Moon Publishing Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
9:45 AM Anne Dublin, A Cage Without Bars, Second Story Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Larry Swartz, Word by Word, Pembroke Publishers Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
10:00 AM Rumeet Billan, Who Do I Want to Become?, Page Two Raincoast Books booth #417/419
Chester Brown, Louis Riel, Drawn & Quarterly Drawn & Quarterly booth #418
Anne T. Donahue, Nobody Cares, ECW Press Canadian Manda Group booth #312/314
Sue Irwin, Breaking Through: Heroes in Canadian Women’s Sport, James Lorimer & Company Ltd James Lorimer & Company Ltd booth #229
Hilary Leung, Will Giraffe Laugh?, Scholastic Canada Scholastic Canada booth #211
David Nickle, Volk: A Novel of Radiant Abomination, ChiZine Publications Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Debbie Ridpath Ohi, I’m Worried, Simon & Schuster Canada Simon & Schuster Canada booth #605/607
Geraldo Valerio, Friends, Groundwood Books Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
10:20 AM Vanessa Ho, Too Young to Escape: A Vietnamese Girl Waits to be Reunited with Her Family, Pajama Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Thao Lam, My Cat Looks Like My Dad, Owlkids Books Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Marsha Skrypuch, Too Young to Escape: A Vietnamese Girl Waits to be Reunited with Her Family, Pajama Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
10:30 AM Farah Heron, The Chai Factor, HarperCollins Canada HarperCollins Canada booth #732/734
10:40 AM Michael McCreary , Funny, You Don’t Look Autistic: A Comedian’s Guide to Life on the Spectrum, Annick Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Margie Wolfe, The Promise, Second Story Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
11:00 AM Helaine Becker, Stress Less, Scholastic Canada Scholastic Canada booth #211
Anna Chatterton, Quiver, Playwrights Canada Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Paul Coccia, Cub, Orca Book Publishers Orca Book Publishers booth #410/412
Lesley Crewe, Beholden, Vagrant Press Nimbus Publishing booth #530
Sky Curtis, Plots: A Robin MacFarland Mystery, Inanna Publications Literary Press Group booth #316
Anita Daher, Forgetting How to Breathe, Great Plains Publications Publishers Group Canada booth #421
Deb Loughead, Bright Shining Moment, Second Story Press Second Story Press booth #423
Kathy Lundy, Stand Up and Teach, Pembroke Publishers Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Evan Munday, Connect the Scotts: The Dead Kid Detective Agency #4, ECW Press Canadian Manda Group booth #312/314
Alex O’Brien, The Playmaker, James Lorimer & Company Ltd James Lorimer & Company Ltd booth #229
Wendy Ranby, Under the Floorboard, Chocolate River Publishing Chocolate River Publishing booth #106T
Holly Ringland, The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart, House of Anansi Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Ellen Rodgers, Leaving My Homeland: After the Journey – Hoping for a Home after Myanmar, Crabtree Publishing Company Crabtree Publishing Company booth #321/323
Komal Singh, Ara the Star Engineer, Page Two Raincoast Books booth #417/419
Pamela Rose Toulouse, Truth and Reconciliation in Canadian Schools, Portage & Main Press Portage & Main Press booth #442
11:20 AM Angelo Bolotta, Daring to Dream: A Handbook for Hope in the Time of Trump, Guernica Editions Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Anne Elliott, Cultivating Readers, Pembroke Publishers Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Mary Lynch, Cultivating Readers, Pembroke Publishers Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Patricia Storms, Moon Wishes, Groundwood Books Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
11:30 AM Andrea Dorfman, Flawed, Firefly Books Ltd Firefly Books Ltd booth #706
11:40 AM Naomi M. Moyer, Black Women Who Dared, Second Story Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Claire Tacon, In Search of the Perfect Singing Flamingo, Wolsak & Wynn Publishers Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
12:00 PM Uncle Ian Aurora, Clap, Flowerpot Press Thomas Allen & Son Limited booth #318/320
Saumiya Balasubramaniam, When I Found Grandma, Groundwood Books Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Meg Braithwaite, What’s in a Number?, HarperCollins Canada HarperCollins Canada booth #732/734
Mark Cullen, Escape to Reality: How the World is Changing Gardening, and Gardening is Changing the World, Nimbus Publishing Nimbus Publishing booth #530
Ryan J. Dowd, The Librarian’s Guide to Homelessness, ALA Editions The Library Marketplace
Holly Hatam, Tree Song, Annick Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Sarah Howden, Hayley’s Journey, HarperCollins Canada HarperCollins Canada booth #732/734
Qin Leng, When I Found Grandma, Groundwood Books Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Bridget Liang, What Makes You Beautiful, James Lorimer & Company Ltd James Lorimer & Company Ltd booth #229
Seth, Clyde Fans, Drawn & Quarterly Drawn & Quarterly booth #418
Joel A. Sutherland, Haunted: Field of Screams, Scholastic Canada Scholastic Canada booth #211
12:15 PM David Gutnick, Mr. Mergler, Beethoven, and Me, Second Story Press Second Story Press booth #423
12:20 PM Sylv Chiang, Anyone’s Game: Book Two in Cross Up Series, Annick Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Sarah Vermunt, Career Rookie, ECW Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
12:30 PM Deb Loughead, Wildfire, Orca Book Publishers Orca Book Publishers booth #410/412
John Pateman, Managing Cultural Change in Public Libraries, Routledge Taylor & Francis booth #433
12:40 PM Jim Johnstone, The Next Wave, Palimpsest Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Kyo Maclear, Operatic, Groundwood Books Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
1:00 PM S. M. Beiko, Children of the Bloodlands: The Realms of Ancient #2, ECW Press Canadian Manda Group booth #312/314
Michelle Brown, Safe Words, Palimpsest Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Marina Cohen, A Box of Bones, Macmillan Raincoast Books booth #417/419
Jan Dolby, The Cold Little Voice, Clockwise Press Fitzhenry & Whiteside booth #520
Markus Harwood-Jones, Romeo for Real & Just Julian, James Lorimer & Company Ltd James Lorimer & Company Ltd booth #229
Shane Peacock, Phantom of Fire, Nimbus Publishing Nimbus Publishing booth #530
Lora Rozler, Lucky Me, Fitzhenry & Whiteside Fitzhenry & Whiteside booth #520
Andrew Wilmot, The Death Scene Artist, Wolsak & Wynn Publishers Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Werner Zimmermann, At the Pond, Scholastic Canada Scholastic Canada booth #211
1:20 PM Michael Kaufman, The Time Has Come: Why Men Must Join the Gender Equality Revolution, House of Anansi Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Suzanne Methot, Legacy, ECW Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Hana Shafi, It Begins with the Body, Book*hug Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
1:30 PM André Alexis, Days by Moonlight, Coach House Books Publishers Group Canada booth #421
Beth Atcheson, Personal and Political: Stories from the Women’s Health Movement 1960-201, Second Story Press Second Story Press booth #423
Emma Biggs, Gardening with Emma, Storey Publishing Thomas Allen & Son Limited booth #318/320
Steven Biggs, Gardening with Emma, Storey Publishing Thomas Allen & Son Limited booth #318/320
Vicki Grant, In the Buff, Orca Book Publishers Orca Book Publishers booth #410/412
Jennifer Robson, The Gown, HarperCollins Canada HarperCollins Canada booth #732/734
1:40 PM Craig Battle, Camp Average, Owlkids Books Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
David Skuy, Band of Merry Kids , Cormorant Books/DCB Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
2:00 PM Erin Bow, Stand on the Sky, Scholastic Canada Scholastic Canada booth #211
Joshua M. Ferguson, Me, Myself, They: The Future Is Non-Binary , House of Anansi Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Lynne Golding , The Innocent, Blue Moon Publishers Literary Press Group booth #316
Catherine Graham, The Celery Forest, Wolsak & Wynn Publishers Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Elise Gravel, The Mushroom Fan Club, Drawn & Quarterly Drawn & Quarterly booth #418
Joann Hamilton-Barry, There be Pirates!, Nimbus Publishing Nimbus Publishing booth #530
Catherine Lo, Easy Prey, Abrams Canadian Manda Group booth #312/314
Linda Sue Park, Gondra’s Treasure, Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Raincoast Books booth #417/419
John Pateman, Managing Cultural Change in Public Libraries, Routledge The Library Marketplace
Dr. Jillian Roberts, On the News: Our First Talk About Tragedy, Orca Book Publishers Orca Book Publishers booth #410/412
Marissa Stapley, The Last Resort, Simon & Schuster Canada Simon & Schuster Canada booth #605/607
2:20 PM Arthur Haberman, 1930: Europe in the Shadow of the Beast, Wilfrid Laurier University Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Smokii Sumac, you are enough: love poems for the end of the world, Kegedonce Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
2:30 PM Alice Carter, Angus All Aglow, Orca Book Publishers Orca Book Publishers booth #410/412
Rick Mofina, Missing Daughter, Mira Books Harlequin booth #730
Heather Smith, Angus All Aglow, Orca Book Publishers Orca Book Publishers booth #410/412
Kari-Lynn Winters, Hungry for Science, Fitzhenry & Whiteside Fitzhenry & Whiteside booth #520
2:40 PM Philippa Dowding, Oculum, Cormorant Books/DCB Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Rabindranath Maharaj, Adjacentland, Wolsak & Wynn Publishers Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Pamela Rose Toulouse, Truth and Reconciliation in Canadian Schools, Portage & Main Press Goodminds.com booth #729/731
3:00 PM Michelle Barker, The House of One Thousand Eyes, Annick Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Hope Nicholson, Gothic Tales of Haunted Love, Bedside Press Publishers Group Canada booth #421
Lorna Schultz Nicholson, Amazing Hockey Stories: Hayley Wickenheiser, Scholastic Canada Scholastic Canada booth #211
Scott Thornley, Vantage Point, House of Anansi Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
3:20 PM Tanis MacDonald, Out of Line: Daring to be an Artist Outside the Big City, Wolsak & Wynn Publishers Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Kate Story, Antilia: Sword and Song, ChiZine Publications Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
3:30 PM Joanne Robertson, The Water Walker, Second Story Press Second Story Press booth #423
3:40 PM Troy Harkin, Casting Shadows, ChiZine Publications Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
David Silverberg, As Close to the Edge Without Going Over, ChiZine Publications Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion

Friday

9:30 AM Alexis Chute, Above The Star; Expecting Sunshine: A Journey of Grief, Healing, and Pregnancy After Loss, Spark Press; She Writes Press Alexis Marie Productions booth #100T
Suzanne Del Rizzo , Sun Dog, Pajama Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Michelle Kadarusman, Girl of the Southern Sea, Pajama Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Deborah Kerbel, Sun Dog, Pajama Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Ann Lambert, The Birds That Stay, Ontario Publishers Pavilion Second Story Press booth #423
Maika Moulite, Dear Haiti, Love Alaine, Inkyard Press Harlequin booth #730
Maritza Moulite, Dear Haiti, Love Alaine, Inkyard Press Harlequin booth #730
Shelley Murphy, Fostering Mindfulness, Pembroke Publishers Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
9:45 AM Alice Carter, Our New Kittens, Pajama Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Theo Heras, Our New Kittens, Pajama Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Soyeon Kim, You Are Never Alone, Owlkids Books Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
10:00 AM Keith Barker, This Is How We Got Here , Playwrights Canada Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Steven Barwin, Cold Grab, James Lorimer & Company Ltd James Lorimer & Company Ltd booth #229
Aparna Kaji Shah, The Scent of Mogra and Other Stories, Inanna Publications Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Casey Lyall, Sabotage Stage Left (Howard Wallace, P.I. #3), Sterling Publishing Canadian Manda Group booth #312/314
Ruth Ohi, Fox and Squirrel Help Out, Scholastic Canada Scholastic Canada booth #211
Catherine Porter, A Girl Named Lovely, Simon & Schuster Canada Simon & Schuster Canada booth #605/607
Tory Woollcott, Science Comics: The Brain, First Second Raincoast Books booth #417/419
10:20 AM Emma Pederson, Queenie Quail Can’t Keep Up, Pajama Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Tanya Talaga, All Our Relations , House of Anansi Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
10:30 AM Jan Andrysek, New Hands, New Life, Firefly Books Ltd Firefly Books Ltd booth #706
Jodi Carmichael, Family of Spies, Great Plains Publications Publishers Group Canada booth #421
Lucy Falconer, I Didn’t Stand Up, Clockwise Fitzhenry & Whiteside booth #520
Nadia L. Hohn, I Can Read: Harriet Tubman, HarperCollins Canada HarperCollins Canada booth #732/734
Alex Mihailidis, New Hands, New Life, Firefly Books Ltd Firefly Books Ltd booth #706
Margie Wolfe, The Promise, Second Story Press Second Story Press booth #423
10:40 AM Lisa de Nikolits, Rotten Peaches, Inanna Publications Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Annika Dunklee, Sprout, Seed, Sprout!, Owlkids Books Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Carey Sookocheff, Sprout, Seed, Sprout!, Owlkids Books Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
10:45 AM Eric Walters, The Wild Beast, Orca Book Publishers Orca Book Publishers booth #410/412
11:00 AM Shelly Becker, Even Superheroes Make Mistakes, Sterling Publishing Canadian Manda Group booth #312/314
Angela Doak, My First Book of Canadian Birds, Nimbus Publishing Nimbus Publishing booth #530
Anne Dublin, A Cage Without Bars, Second Story Press Second Story Press booth #423
Elise Gravel, The Mushroom Fan Club, Drawn & Quarterly Drawn & Quarterly booth #418
Andrea Miller, My First Book of Canadian Birds, Nimbus Publishing Nimbus Publishing booth #530
Nicki Pau Preto, Crown of Feathers, Simon & Schuster Canada Simon & Schuster Canada booth #605/607
Ted Staunton, The Almost Epic Squad: What Blows Up, Scholastic Canada Scholastic Canada booth #211
Kevin Sylvester, The Almost Epic Squad: Mucus Mayhem, Scholastic Canada Scholastic Canada booth #211
Mark Truscott, Branches, Book*hug Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
11:20 AM Josh Holinaty, Ira Crumb Feels the Feelings, Owlkids Books Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Naseem Hrab, Ira Crumb Feels the Feelings, Owlkids Books Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Milan Pavlović, Moon Wishes, Groundwood Books Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Guy Storms, Moon Wishes, Groundwood Books Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
11:30 AM Hannah Mary McKinnon, Her Secret Son, MIra Books Harlequin booth #730
Monique Polak, Planet Grief, Orca Book Publishers Orca Book Publishers booth #410/412
Catherine Rondina, Carey Price: How a First Nations Kid Became a Superstar Goaltender, James Lorimer & Company Ltd James Lorimer & Company Ltd booth #229
Susan Sinnott, Catching the Light, Vagrant Press Nimbus Publishing booth #530
Keltie Thomas, Rising Seas: Flooding, Climate Change and Our New World, Firefly Books Ltd Firefly Books Ltd booth #706
Merrie-Ellen Wilcox, After Life: Ways We Think About Death, Orca Book Publishers Orca Book Publishers booth #410/412
11:40 AM Rebecca Bender, Penguin Days, Pajama Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Senator Jerry Grafstein, A Leader Must Be Leader: Encounters With Eleven Prime Ministers, Mosaic Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
11:45 AM Ann Lambert, The Birds That Stay, Second Story Press Second Story Press booth #423
Colleen Nelson, Pulse Point, Great Plains Publications Publishers Group Canada booth #421
12:00 PM Christene A. Browne, Philomena (Unloved), Second Story Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Pierrette Dubé, La saga des trois petits pois, La courte échelle The Library Marketplace booth #MTCC 205A
Susan Glickman , The Discovery of Flight, Inanna Publications Literary Press Group booth #316
Jess Keating, Elements of Genius #1: Nikki Tesla and the Ferret-Proof Death Ray, Scholastic Canada Scholastic Canada booth #211
Matt Moore, It’s Not the End and Other Lies, ChiZine Publications Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Kenneth Oppel, Inkling, HarperCollins Canada HarperCollins Canada booth #732/734
Tom Ryan, A Giant Man in a Tiny Town, Nimbus Publishing Nimbus Publishing booth #530
Olivier Simard, Youtubeurs 4 – Turbo Apocalypse, Les Éditions de la Bagnole The Library Marketplace booth #MTCC 205A
Cathon, Les ananas de la colère, Éditions Pow Pow The Library Marketplace booth #MTCC 205A
12:15 PM Rina Singh, Diwali Lights, Orca Book Publishers Orca Book Publishers booth #410/412
12:20 PM Kevin Sylvester, Gargantua, Groundwood Books Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Jonathan F. Vance, A Township at War, Wilfrid Laurier University Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
12:30 PM Kathy Kacer, To Look a Nazi in the Eye: A teen’s account of a war criminal trial, Second Story Press Second Story Press booth #423
12:40 PM Stephen Michell, Only the Devil Is Here, ChiZine Publications Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Jamie Tennant, The Captain of Kinnouil Hill , Palimpsest Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
12:45 PM Steven Barwin, Desert Slam, Orca Book Publishers Orca Book Publishers booth #410/412
1:00 PM Lisa Dalrymple, Fierce: Woman Who Shaped Canada, Scholastic Canada Scholastic Canada booth #211
Kate Heartfield, Armed In Her Fashion, ChiZine Publications Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Anubha Mehta, Peacock in the Snow, Inanna Publications Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Jean Mills, Skating Over Thin Ice, Red Deer Press Fitzhenry & Whiteside booth #520
Steven Sandor, Called Up, James Lorimer & Company Ltd James Lorimer & Company Ltd booth #229
Eric Walters, Always with You, Nimbus Publishing Nimbus Publishing booth #530
1:15 PM Jeff Ross, Shutout, Orca Book Publishers Orca Book Publishers booth #410/412
1:20 PM Peter Norman, Some of Us and Most of You are Dead, Wolsak & Wynn Publishers Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
1:30 PM Charlene Chua, Amy Wu and the Perfect Bao, Simon & Schuster Canada Simon & Schuster Canada booth #605/607
Aaron Lam, The Fake-Chicken Kung Fu Fighting Blues, James Lorimer & Company Ltd James Lorimer & Company Ltd booth #229
Samra Zafar, A Good Wife, HarperCollins Canada HarperCollins Canada booth #732/734
1:40 PM Rebecca Bender, Giraffe and Bird Together Again, Pajama Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Kate Blair, Tangled Planet, Cormorant Books/DCB Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
2:00 PM Danielle Leonard, Like Lena, Mosaic Press Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Fran L. Porter, The Wrong Brother, Crossfield Publishing Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
2:20 PM Glynis Guevara, Black Beach, Inanna Publications Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
Alexandra Kimball, The Seed: How the Feminist Movement Fails Infertile Women, Coach House Books Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion
2:30 PM Elizabeth Baird, Recipes for Victory, Whitecap Fitzhenry & Whiteside booth #520
Bridget Wranich, Recipes for Victory, Whitecap Fitzhenry & Whiteside booth #520
2:40 PM Timothy S. Johnston, The War Beneath, ChiZine Publications Ontario Book Publishers Pavilion